Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2014, 07:56 AM
Dario Ramaglia Dario Ramaglia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 5
Default ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

Hello everybody,
I've always used Icon and D-Command most of my life.
I need to start a mix on a ProControl.
It's an easy control surface and has some great features that newer console are missing, especially the DigiPanner.
I was wondering if it is possible to control PLUGINS PARAMETERS through the knobs on each channels instead of flipping them on the faders or controlling plugins with DSP EDIT central panel.
I'd say C|24 style :)

Thanks in advance,

Dario
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2014, 10:41 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

No, the PC is an old and lacks many of these amenity
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2014, 01:28 PM
Dario Ramaglia Dario Ramaglia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

Thanks Craig :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2014, 11:13 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
No, the PC is an old and lacks many of these amenity
Its is also a great controller with nice faders,great layout,features,etc. a shame that avid intentionally bricked it
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2014, 12:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

It was never great, it was OK in it's prime 15 years ago. a good first effort
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2014, 06:47 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
It was never great, it was OK in it's prime 15 years ago. a good first effort
Wow..... Only one reason why someone would say such things.... Its getting real deep in here
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2014, 04:05 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
It was never great, it was OK in it's prime 15 years ago. a good first effort
I prefer the Pro Control over the C24 and the Control 24 for the record. I have done a ton of work on the C24 and have used the Control 24 on 4 sessions, where I got a day to play with it in advance. I like them all, however, when its all said and one, Pro Control all the way for me when compared to those other two.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping Oxygen 49 knobs to plugin params? holyspicoli RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 05-02-2013 04:46 AM
Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs sputnikestudios ICON & C|24 7 03-07-2013 05:16 AM
plug-in mapping; knobs acts as switch instead of smooth controller stina MIDI 0 10-25-2012 09:32 PM
Faulty rotary knobs in Procontrol audiwiz ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-29-2010 04:28 PM
Re-mapping AIR VI knobs Gothboy Virtual Instruments 2 06-23-2009 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com