Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2005, 09:55 PM
Bogner Bogner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Default Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues

Has anyone had a problem with the master fader not working after adding a plug-in in 6.7 LE. I have added the EQ III plug-in in a session and there is no master fader output, there doesn't appear to be any signal going to the master fader after the plug is added, all other faders appear to work normally. I save the session, close Pro Tools and open the session and everything work properly. Are there any known issues with this?

Thanks Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2005, 10:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,215
Default Re: Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues

Interesting for sure. I don't have a real answer. Maybe this is due to the fact that EQIII was released for 6.9 and it only "sort of" works with earlier versions? In any case, my recommendation is to save master EQ for seperate mastering whether you use protools or another program. I go back and forth between PT and WaveLab and find both work very well. After using master faders on a few projects, I have stopped using them completely now. If I need a fade, I do it in my mastering session where I also trim the start and end of the final mix. Since I don't consider myself a mastering engineer, I tend to keep it simple and usually only put a little Waves L2. I rarely use master EQ but like anything else, YMMV.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2005, 01:07 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues

Are you in Low Latency Mode?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2005, 08:23 AM
Bogner Bogner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues

Rail, I have only had this problem when mixing and not in low latency mode.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2005, 08:42 AM
Bogner Bogner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues

Quote:
In any case, my recommendation is to save master EQ for seperate mastering whether you use protools or another program.
The subject is a little misleading, I'm speaking of the master fader I add in a session that is not working after adding the EQ III plug. Just to clarify, I can add EQ III to any track and it causes this problem, I don't add it to the master fader. If there is a program called Master EQ I'm not familiar with it, I leave mastering to the mastering guys. I have not moved to 6.9 yet, 6.7 has been working so well I have not had a need too. I guess I'll make the move soon between projects.

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 06:36 AM
major issues with master fader plugins and PT satchvai Tips & Tricks 4 04-05-2006 07:57 PM
weird master fader issues... Ken P Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-29-2005 09:51 AM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 05:47 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com