Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2015, 01:30 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Copy appsets?

Last week, Steinberg launched Nuendo7.

Since I've been working with Nuendo6 on my MC Pro, I'd like to copy my entire MC-Pro-soft-keys-structure from the appset "Nuendo6" to the appset "Nuendo7" , but when I choose appset "Nuendo6" and copy+paste it into the appset "Nuendo7" my MC Pro says something like :"your paste-location is the same as your copy-location, nothing will be done"........is this a bug, or am I overlooking something?
How can I simply copy and paste my soft keys from Nuendo6 to Nuendo7?

Thanks! Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Last edited by niekbeem; 06-28-2015 at 02:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2015, 02:46 PM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 56
Default Re: Copy appsets?

Hi Niek,
In your user Apsets folder on the MCPro, you need to find the file called nuendo6.xml. Make a duplicate of that file and rename it as nuendo7.xml.
Relaunch the MCPro app. That should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2015, 06:44 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Re: Copy appsets?

Thanks H.G. !
In the meanwhile I built the Nuendo7 appset from the ground, but I'll keep your solution in mind for any upcoming update of Nuendo!

Thanks!
Niek.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 08:11 PM
? MIDI - copy a block/edit the copy changes the original too blast9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2008 08:16 AM
"Save Session Copy in" occasionally doesn't copy.. Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 12:31 AM
save sesssion copy x copy folder to another HD Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-22-2002 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com