Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2015, 05:18 AM
Jipi-sensei Jipi-sensei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

Hi,

I create this post because there is already a post about problems with the Video engine but no real answer.

I'm a Windows 7 64bits Professional user and i can't use video on Pro tools 11 on my tower pc (i have a laptop too).

Video works on Pro tool 10.3.9, but not in the last 11 version. The problem is that the video works in Pro tools 11.3.1 on my laptop (that run on windows 7 too).

When i look to task manager on my laptop i can see that the AvidVideoEngine.exe is work and is activate. But on my tower pc when i want to start the video engine, the AvidVideoEngine.exe open and close just after.

I make all the optimization for windows 7, run it as administrator, create an other user session, but it still doesn't work... I don't understand where is the problem and why it's works on ma laptop and not my tower pc (they run on windows 7 64bits pro for both).

Can someone help me please :'/

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2015, 08:19 PM
MauricioPradillo MauricioPradillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

PLEASE HELP AVID!

A lot of users are asking for this since the first release of Pro Tools 11. And there has been no solution yet. Video works perfectly on pro tools 10, PT 11 video engine simply doesn't work, video displays black, codec errors, pro tools freezes....

Come on, this is not what we paid for, we are trusting you and spending our money in the hopes of working with the 'most professional DAW', the "industry standard"... I have been (proudly?) a Pro Tools user since 2008, but now Im just getting disappointed. I already posted 3 or 4 threads on this forum, and haven't received an answer at least. I even spent my support ticket for getting nothing in return.

Please help, this is very important for many of us that work with video. VIDEO ENGINE IS NOT WORKING ON PT 11.

I just installed 11.3.1, and the issue has not been solved.

--

I am on an Imac 27 8G RAM. OSX 10.9.3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2015, 02:29 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

The fact that it runs on your laptop maybe points to the PC having something missing. I'll start with something obvious, have you got Quicktime installed on your PC? You might also benefit from re-installing PT in case there was a glitch when it was originally installed. It's always difficult to diagnose a problem without having the computer in front of you. That said I am running 11.3.1 under Win7 Ultimate and work with video all the time without any issues. I also downloaded and installed the LE codec pack from the Avid web site.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2015, 11:31 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 395
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

I do notice under Windows 7, Avid Video Engine eats anywhere between 1.25 and 2 GB of RAM. By itself. (This is the "Commit" memory you can see in Resource Monitor.) Even if it isn't using it it grabs this much. Make sure you have plenty of RAM installed.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2015, 03:21 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 436
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jipi-sensei View Post
When i look to task manager on my laptop i can see that the AvidVideoEngine.exe is work and is activate. But on my tower pc when i want to start the video engine, the AvidVideoEngine.exe open and close just after.
Are you using desktop for video display or a separate video IO?
FWIW With Protool 11.3.1 here I sucessfully ran a Session with a 49 minute HD QuickTime movie (Avid DNxHD 185 codec) playing full screen on the second computer monitor here this morning. i7 home built workstation W7Pro 64 SP1 and the latest Media Co installed. (so the latest Avid codecs)
What video format are you trying to work with?

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2015, 01:59 AM
Jipi-sensei Jipi-sensei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

Hi,

Thanks you for your answer.

I try with .avi format i have quicktime already installed (latest version). My .avi video works on my laptop.

I have 16go of ram on my pc.

I make a complete Pro tools uninstall and reinstall, and install the Last PE drivers.

No change it doesn't launch my AvidVideoEngine.exe at launch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2015, 06:17 AM
a1rflow a1rflow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

The .AVI codec is likely your problem. Use a different video codec, like Avid DNxHD. Try MPEG Streamclip to convert it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2015, 06:52 AM
Jipi-sensei Jipi-sensei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

Hi,

I don't think the problem is the .avi i will try the other format but if the .avi is the problem i don't understand why does my video works perfectly on my PT 11 laptop :/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2015, 07:40 AM
Jipi-sensei Jipi-sensei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

Well i tried with this avid DNxHD format and it doesn't work.

Already the same problem when i check the task manager and want to load a video the AvidVideoEngine start but shutdown after few seconds...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2015, 05:59 PM
JD Oppen JD Oppen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT 11.3.1 Avid Video Engine !

I have Yosemite 10.10 on 17" MBP running PT 11.2.1 - vid engine runs like a charm. However, on 27" iMac with latest Yosemite and latest Pro Tools (or even pre 2 versions), "no" video engine. What a mistake I made upgrading THIS computer to Yosemite, although Avid says it should all work. I may have to wipe out the computer & try to mimic the MBP setup to get the video engine running. I "gotta" have video in PT for post work! Anyone else have any success?? Must be a system thing? Maybe a plugin? Maybe I went too far with Yos 10.10.2? BTW - both Mac's are mid 2011...

~ on the upside, my ol' Alesis MM12 FW still working in PT11 & Yosemite, well, on the MBP, LOL.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.3 hangs on Avid Video Engine during launch New Hope Media Post - Surround - Video 17 06-14-2015 02:53 PM
Avid Video Engine not working in 11.1.3 efisch Post - Surround - Video 26 06-02-2014 01:57 PM
AVID video engine playback issue Audio_Vision Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 04-08-2011 01:09 PM
Avid Video Engine and Midi IO driver Tennyson General Discussion 5 12-27-2010 08:39 PM
Avid video engine not installed... what's up? Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-05-2006 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com