Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2019, 12:41 PM
Jah Pickney Jah Pickney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Updating Pro Tools

Hello,

I currently have Pro Tools 9 and am in need of updating since no plugins support it anymore. I don't currently have an update and support plan and have a few questions:

1) When I upgrade to Pro Tools 12 from Pro Tools 9, how will it impact projects I am currently working on? I use a lot of virtual instruments and other plugins. With those been impacted and no longer work with the updated version?

2) I am a homeschooling parent and use Pro Tools for some educational purposes. Does this qualify me the teachers discount?

3) When there are further updates will that impact plugins and virtual instruments that I am using in my projects as well?

4) I have some FX plugins that were working with Pro Tools 9 using RTAS. With those plugins that I paid for no longer work and need to be replaced with new ones that I need to pay for again?

5) Will I need to purchase a new iLok when going from Pro Tools 9 to 12?

6) is the 1 year plan $390.00 every year? That is a lot of money for software that I already bought for around $800 just to keep it updated.

Thanks for your help,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2019, 04:44 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

OK, I'll have a go. A little at least.
Why are you posting in the PT First secion of the forum, if it has nothing to do with PT First?
Going from PT9 to PT12 (not shure if that's even possible. Let's just say you're going to the latest version, PT2019) is just like going to new software. Completely new functionality, system requirements, hardware/OS compatibility, and as far as I know full new purchase price. And new Ilok. And no RTAS plugins will work. The plugins will have different aspects to upgrading/price. You will be able to open sessions, but plugins won't work.
OK, that's a start, at least.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2019, 10:09 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,043
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

And if this is the non HD version of PT9 and you upgrade to normal 2019 non HD it is $99 a year. The $399 is for PT Ultimate formally HD while PT9 to PT2019 (new version name from PT12) is a $299 first year for reinstatement and then following year $99.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2019, 10:22 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
And if this is the non HD version of PT9 and you upgrade to normal 2019 non HD it is $99 a year. The $399 is for PT Ultimate formally HD while PT9 to PT2019 (new version name from PT12) is a $299 first year for reinstatement and then following year $99.

Not anymore. It’s $199 a year for native now.

Ha! You’d think that price change would be burned into your mind considering the amount of moderating you would have had to endure a few months ago during reinstatementgate. =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2019, 12:32 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,043
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Not anymore. It’s $199 a year for native now.

Ha! You’d think that price change would be burned into your mind considering the amount of moderating you would have had to endure a few months ago during reinstatementgate. =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah I mixed up yealy subs with annual plan sorry Easily done
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2019, 01:05 PM
Jah Pickney Jah Pickney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Thanks everyone. Sorry for posting in the wrong section. I'm new to the community and misread.

I appreciate the information.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2019, 08:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Some more info:
1) When I upgrade to Pro Tools 12 from Pro Tools 9, how will it impact projects I am currently working on? I use a lot of virtual instruments and other plugins. With those been impacted and no longer work with the updated version?You might consider finishing current projects BEFORE updating. Any current plugins might not transfer, or may change enough that settings and sounds you have now will be lost(or different enough that you feel like they're lost). Most plugins are available as AAX64, but some(all?) will cost you to update and a few have been replaced(example; Digirack Delay(short), Delay(medium), etc have all been combined into a single delay plugin which can do all the same stuff, but the older settings won't transfer automatically)

2) I am a homeschooling parent and use Pro Tools for some educational purposes. Does this qualify me the teachers discount?Maybe

3) When there are further updates will that impact plugins and virtual instruments that I am using in my projects as well?Maybe, but I am not aware of any off the top of my head. Most updates seem to make things better or add new features

4) I have some FX plugins that were working with Pro Tools 9 using RTAS. With those plugins that I paid for no longer work and need to be replaced with new ones that I need to pay for again?See #1. RTAS is gone but most native plugins made the transition

5) Will I need to purchase a new iLok when going from Pro Tools 9 to 12?You need an iLok 2 or iLok 3. If you have the old key-shaped iLok, then you will need to buy a new one

My 2 cents; if the old rig works well, I would keep it just as it is and save pennies to get a newer computer to go with all the new software you'll need/want. The transition can be a PITA. But for most of us, the added features are well worth it. CLIP GAIN and off-line Bounce are game changers and that's 2 out of dozens. The trick is to do it in a way that doesn't screw up current projects
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2019, 10:48 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jah Pickney View Post
...6) is the 1 year plan $390.00 every year? That is a lot of money for software that I already bought for around $800 just to keep it updated...
Yes, it IS a lot of money.

At least you've gotten a lot of use from PT9, and hopefully you'll get a lot of use from PT2019. I ran PT9 for a super-long time, and upgraded to PT2019 only a few months ago. I also upgraded my OS, CPU, memory, drives, iLok, & plug-ins. A hassle and an expense for sure, but worth it in my opinion.

By the way, you don't HAVE to upgrade PT every year. You can let your plan lapse, freeze you rig, and run it until it breaks. There are lots of pros running old rigs!!!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2019, 11:34 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Or as some have done, keep the old computer and old Pro Tools to finish projects and move to a new computer with a different DAW, like Logic X (Mac only), Cubase/Nuendo, Studio 1, Reaper and others.

I'm not advocating for the OP to switch away from Pro Tools, I only mention this as an alternative as I'm paid up for PT until 2022 and have no need to look elsewhere.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating Plan - Updating Billing address conundrum Cate_C Licensing & Accounts 0 03-26-2016 05:55 AM
updating from pro tools 8 to 8.0.5 janitorking Getting Started 8 05-31-2014 09:10 PM
Need help updating Pro Tools please bdavidson10 General Discussion 5 01-20-2011 09:31 PM
Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD dvillage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-01-2005 03:52 PM
Updating to Pro Tools LE 5.1.1 T-Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2001 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com