Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:52 PM
South25 South25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Broadhaven, Haverfordwest, Wales
Posts: 2
Default Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Hi guys,

Up until very recently I have had zero issues when using Superior Drummer 3 on stereo instrument track in Protools. My usual starting point when working is to open a new session, select stereo instrument track then from the drop down menu select SD3 from the multi channel instrument menu, then simply click and drag a groove from SD3 into Protools then loop it for ideas.
A few weeks back, I re-opened a session and noticed that the midi on the SD3 instrument track was greyed out and playing nothing back. I have never had any issues with this before and have never had to open the instrument view and ensure that SD3 is routed to a midi channel. It has always been automatic. I have checked all of my I/O etc and can not find resolution to this problem.
Any suggestions would be very cool at this moment as this is driving me nuts!!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:26 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,300
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Show the "Instrument" section if your track and reattach the midi input to SD3
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2018, 07:47 PM
Pingafuego Pingafuego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 105
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Thanks, I just had this same problem with Addictive Drums, and your suggestion solved it!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:24 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Yes. Sometimes they lose their assignments. It's a feature!

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2018, 02:07 PM
South25 South25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Broadhaven, Haverfordwest, Wales
Posts: 2
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Ok, here is something that may be of interest:
After posting last night, I have struck on the following which has resolved my problem with the greyed out midi in the idea session I'm working on. This is a breakdown of what I did:
1: Opened up the session (Superior Drummer 3 grooves already pasted into my stereo instrument track). Clips greyed out.
2: Open Instrument view on stereo instrument track "All" selected, and "Instrument 1" states SD3 is selected via midi channel 1. Clips now Blue.
3: I then created a new MIDI track (which automatically had "All" and SD3 routed to midi channel 2 in the I/O section.
4: I then dragged the clips from the stereo instrument track, to the midi track, hit play which was absolutely fine. The groove played back normally.
5: I then re-dragged the midi back to the stereo instrument track, hit playback, all ok.
6: I then saved and closed the session, quit Protools, then re-booted the session and hey presto the clips on the stereo instrument track was no longer grey and played back perfectly.
7: I then deleted the midi track I'd created, closed and saved the session and quit Protools again. Re-opened session all ok, no Greyed out midi for me!!

I have spent the day booting up old sessions where the midi was greyed out, did what I've mentioned earlier and all have since loaded up with no Greyed out midi.
I have absolutely no idea as to why this seems to have put a stop to the Greyed out midi, but it has and that is all I was concerned about.
Just thought I'd post this to see if anyone else has the same luck that I did.

Last edited by South25; 01-28-2018 at 03:58 AM. Reason: Error in step 6, "blue" should read "grey".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2018, 09:09 PM
drh1's Avatar
drh1 drh1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 58
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Show the "Instrument" section if your track and reattach the midi input to SD3
Thanks. I spent hours today working on a bass part using AIR Instruments Structure. I then saved it and closed Pro Tools. When I reopened Pro Tools all three of my instrument tracks were greyed out. I was about to lose my mind because I couldn't figure out what had happened, or how to fix it. Luckily, I came across this thread and was able to follow your advice which brought the track back from the dead.
__________________
http://douglashood.zenfolio.com/

MSI X99A SLI Plus LGA2011, i7 5930 3.5 GHZ 6 core 12 threads, Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4 2400MHZ, NVIDIA Quadro K2200, LG 16x Blu-ray writer, Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB SSD for OS, Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 1 TB SSD for samples, four WD Caviar Black 1TB SATA 3 6Gb/s 7,200 RPM drives (audio, samples, video x 2), EVGA Supernova 750W G2 PSU, Corsair Cooling Hydro H100I V2, W 10 Pro, 4 TB WD USB3 external backup, PT2018.4, IK Sampletank 4 Max, AIR IEP, Wavelab Pro 9.5, RME Fireface UFX w USB2 connection.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2018, 07:05 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Show the "Instrument" section if your track and reattach the midi input to SD3
I was having this same issue going from PT 11 to PT 2018.4 and I am so bad at reading how to do something that I luckily found this video, cause I had no clue what you where referring to by "show the instrument section."

So for those of you who are as bad at reading how to do something like I am... Here ya go: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1TBxGNI6W0
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2018, 08:48 PM
EdwardWilliam's Avatar
EdwardWilliam EdwardWilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Las Vegas & Santa Fe, NM USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Great information on this thread! I’ve often wondered why exactly midi clips were grayed out. My solution has been to simply duplicate the the tracks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2018, 02:09 AM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

With the new subscription-model, you would think that basic software-functionality would not still have a nasty bug after 8 years. Work-arounds don't work with a busy TV client in the room for approvals. Especially on larger sessions with lots of VI's. I deal with it but my partner loses her mind. Whats the story?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2019, 11:48 AM
John Roberts John Roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Soundbyte Studios
Posts: 5
Default Re: Midi "Greyed Out" on Instrument track

Guys, I found an foolproof solution to this issue. Totally solved the problem for good.

Step One: quit protools.

Step two: buy Cubase

Step three: Learn it and use it.

Step 4: Thank me later.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 03:18 PM
Exporting Midi - "Location Reference" Option Greyed Out...sometimes... Sparky1 macOS 3 06-09-2016 12:07 PM
Instrument track "auto" fades... but sound metere stays level? notedmusic macOS 0 08-04-2014 09:06 AM
Error 7053, "Wm exception". "TDM ProcessTypeGlues"(!) and SoundToys greyed out ! LSNY macOS 1 02-08-2011 05:16 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com