Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2014, 05:40 PM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Avid System ID

Trying to download PT 11.1 through my Avid account. It has asked for my system ID, installed three years ago and I can't find anything with a valid number. I went to the support page:
http://www.avid.com/US/about-avid/le...ing/activation

The link to retrieve system ID info is broken.
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=244743

Tried to search the DUC with " System ID" in the search field and Safari timed-out and returned this:
"Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 262155 bytes) in /home/digi/public_html/search.php on line 1819"

I'm just trying to open an OMF....I need 11.1
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2014, 10:23 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Avid System ID

Media Composer and Sibelius use a system ID, but Pro Tools generally does not.
(Pro Tools can have a System ID if they are under contract. Also Avid S3L and Avid S6 consoles have System IDs.)

Maybe you are looking in the Avid Video Download Center, so make sure you are looking in the correct area...

Go to www.avid.com

Click on Sign In at the top:
https://www.avid.com/account/orientation

Enter your email address and password, and you should then be on your Avid Master Account page.

On that page, click on Access your account

Then on My Products, your Pro Tools downloads should be on this page:
My Products and Subscriptions

I checked your Avid account, and your downloads are there, including this one:
Pro Tools 11.0 Upgrade from PT10
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2014, 04:17 AM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Re: Avid System ID

Thank you for the quick and informative response Bruce! You rock!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2015, 05:59 PM
james21789 james21789 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 102
Default Re: Avid System ID

Sorry to piggy-back on this thread, but I'm having the same issue. I purchased a student version of PT10 on 2/1/2012 that included 4 years of free upgrades. I'm trying to redeem my upgrade to PT11. In "My Products and Subscriptions" I see the student version of PT10, but with no info regarding the upgrade. In "Support Upgrades" it asks for my System ID, but I only have the activation code included with the software. How do I redeem my upgrade to PT11?

Thank you,

James
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2015, 09:13 AM
jordymj23 jordymj23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid System ID

Hi James i am having the exact same problem. Did you have any luck getting it sorted?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2015, 08:52 PM
bengineer bengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 36
Default Re: Avid System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Media Composer and Sibelius use a system ID, but Pro Tools generally does not.
(Pro Tools can have a System ID if they are under contract. Also Avid S3L and Avid S6 consoles have System IDs.)

Maybe you are looking in the Avid Video Download Center, so make sure you are looking in the correct area...

Go to www.avid.com

Click on Sign In at the top:
https://www.avid.com/account/orientation

Enter your email address and password, and you should then be on your Avid Master Account page.

On that page, click on Access your account

Then on My Products, your Pro Tools downloads should be on this page:
My Products and Subscriptions

I checked your Avid account, and your downloads are there, including this one:
Pro Tools 11.0 Upgrade from PT10
Hi, I'm trying to update from PT 7.3 HD to PT 10 HD, and looking at my Avid account under My Products, I'm looking for my system ID. I can see where lots of my plugins are registered, but I don't find one for the PT software itself, is that normal?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2015, 08:32 AM
pAdidas pAdidas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by james21789 View Post
Sorry to piggy-back on this thread, but I'm having the same issue. I purchased a student version of PT10 on 2/1/2012 that included 4 years of free upgrades. I'm trying to redeem my upgrade to PT11. In "My Products and Subscriptions" I see the student version of PT10, but with no info regarding the upgrade. In "Support Upgrades" it asks for my System ID, but I only have the activation code included with the software. How do I redeem my upgrade to PT11?

Thank you,

James
This is Exactly the same issue i'm having right now, stuck without the 'system ID' which doesn't show up anywhere on my purchase email confirmation on anywhere within my account menu.

Ever get it sorted? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2015, 08:57 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,544
Default Re: Avid System ID

All you have to do is:

Login to Avid acct, click show my products and subscriptions, the click the "expand" arrow for your plan and the ID is right there.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2015, 09:10 PM
bengineer bengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 36
Default Re: Avid System ID

Drew, with respect, when I do what you post, I do not see my "plan". But I am currently at 7.3, working on a move to 10.

I see my 7.3 license in my iLok account.

Is it possible that older versions do not show up under the Avid account, while newer versions will? Bruce Paine alludes to it in his post, but it's not exactly clear cut.

This issue exists for me as it pertains to my upgrade to 10. Will I need my system ID to complete the upgrade?

Thank you for your time!

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2015, 03:57 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,544
Default Re: Avid System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by bengineer View Post
Is it possible that older versions do not show up under the Avid account, while newer versions will?
Yes. But I don't believe you can upgrade from 7. I think you just have to buy a new license. Hopefully another Mod will correct me here as I don't stay up on all the licensing issues like others do.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't log on to the Avid system Trevorj General Discussion 1 05-28-2011 12:35 PM
Pro Tools and Avid on same system? kevinb511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2006 08:51 AM
Avid and PT7.1 on same system? kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-01-2006 08:47 AM
already have 002 protools. need avid LE system?? cruzbass Post - Surround - Video 0 10-31-2004 04:29 PM
PT and Avid Xpress on same system anders Tips & Tricks 0 11-16-2001 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com