Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 03-24-2013, 03:04 PM
scottmckay scottmckay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

I for one won't be updating to any version until they fix this menu bug:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328118

I'm still on 10.2.0.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 04-25-2013, 01:24 PM
Markrosoft Markrosoft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

I'm getting a really weird transport glitch - when I set the cursor in the middle of a clip every once in a while it plays from the start of the clip instead of where i've set the cursor. This happens randomly and every once in a while it seems to play the start of the audio file even if that's that an active region! (So if I'm playing a clip of voiceover from 20 minutes, let's say, into a 30 minute VO recording session, it'll randomly play the very start of that 30 minute file - even if that part of the audio isn't anywhere in the session! So bizarre)

Anyway, it's unusable for me. But does anyone know if you can do a backwards install??? 10.3.3 was working great and I wish I could just go back.. do I have to completely uninstall Pro Tools, reinstall PT10 and then re-install the 10.3.3 update? Or can I just instal the 10.3.3 update right now? Any help would be much appreciated....

(Running mac os 10.6.8)
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 04-25-2013, 01:26 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markrosoft View Post
I'm getting a really weird transport glitch - when I set the cursor in the middle of a clip every once in a while it plays from the start of the clip instead of where i've set the cursor. This happens randomly and every once in a while it seems to play the start of the audio file even if that's that an active region! (So if I'm playing a clip of voiceover from 20 minutes, let's say, into a 30 minute VO recording session, it'll randomly play the very start of that 30 minute file - even if that part of the audio isn't anywhere in the session! So bizarre)

Anyway, it's unusable for me. But does anyone know if you can do a backwards install??? 10.3.3 was working great and I wish I could just go back.. do I have to completely uninstall Pro Tools, reinstall PT10 and then re-install the 10.3.3 update? Or can I just instal the 10.3.3 update right now? Any help would be much appreciated....

(Running mac os 10.6.8)
No I'dont think so - it should be 10.3.2 full installer then 10.3.3 update
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 04-25-2013, 01:27 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

I don't think I would even do the full uninstall (ie plugs and all) just the simple version
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 04-25-2013, 02:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Re using Acronis True Image, I would start at youtube and see if there are some tutorials on using it. I might do a video myself at some point, but I can't get to it for a few weeks, so don't wait for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 04-25-2013, 02:25 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

I wanna see how 10.3.5 is gonna play out - its coming in may also
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 04-25-2013, 02:28 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottmckay View Post
I for one won't be updating to any version until they fix this menu bug:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328118

I'm still on 10.2.0.
Me too....
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 04-25-2013, 08:32 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Yo check it


http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/D...-3-5-Downloads
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who'll Come over for DINR? mmyers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-03-2002 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com