Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2012, 10:35 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Pro Tools 10 to AVID

Hi Guys,
Been a while, I'm working on an animated feature film. We're laying in sound effects and dialog editing. The video editor actually wants me to send him back the separate tracks because things are constantly changing. Thinking either OMF's or AAF. But I've been using Clip Gain heavily and read posts about sync issues after consolidating the tracks I know I can convert to Volume Automation but has anyone had issues with OMF exports???

I'm offsite from their facility so if you have any advice how to to this the best way please fill me in.

Thanks
Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2012, 06:09 PM
mfranken's Avatar
mfranken mfranken is offline
Sounds In Sync
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 236
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 to AVID

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoPro View Post
I'm offsite from their facility so if you have any advice how to to this the best way please fill me in.
I'd recommend bouncing to disc as a mix or as separate stems (dial - one WAV for each character and probably a stereo bounce for fx). This way you can name the stems (WAVs) with a version and date that matches your session name. This way when the editor compiles a sequence containing sections from different stems you know which session to grab material from to get your original edits, work tracks etc. This is how we dealt with the dial edit on Happy Feet 2 as the dial sessions contained all the original records. We had a separate sessions for each scene.

I would have thought sending original PT tracks would get too wide for the picture editor to deal with.

Good luck,

Mark
__________________
Mark Franken, MPSE
Dialogue editor/supervisor IMDb
Creator of 'EDI' applications for sound post editors
www.soundsinsync.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2012, 11:38 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 to AVID

Hey Mark,
Thanks, but I'm just thinking that's a lot of downtime to start bouncing?

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2012, 04:04 PM
mfranken's Avatar
mfranken mfranken is offline
Sounds In Sync
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 236
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 to AVID

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoPro View Post
Thanks, but I'm just thinking that's a lot of downtime to start bouncing?
Well yeah we had assistants to take care of deliveries to editorial. You could bus your edit tracks to record tracks and do it in the one pass. I just don't see how a picture editor could handle the amount of raw tracks you'd have in PT. I'm also not sure what happens these days with edits/fades that occur between frames when they go to MC.

The other thing is what happens when you get picture version 2 with your material in it. What happens then? Do you just start again or do you recon your old session in case the pic editor dropped elements that you want. If you use stems you can use the edit data of the actual stems to auto recon your session to match using something like EdiLoad.

Mark
__________________
Mark Franken, MPSE
Dialogue editor/supervisor IMDb
Creator of 'EDI' applications for sound post editors
www.soundsinsync.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2012, 10:48 PM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 to AVID

Hey Mark,
I know exactly who you are...
Your services have saved my butt many a time.
In any case that's exactly what I would do with edit changes.
The thing is I've worked on feature films but with animation we are still recording dialog and the video/animators guys are changing the animatics every freakin day. They have an in house sound editor so they've outsourced the rest to us. He's actually editing directly on the AVID and not in PT, thus the mess.

Thanks again!!!

Mitch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools HD 11 Bundle, Pro Tools 9 Midnite8 Buy & Sell 13 11-26-2013 01:37 PM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Avid -> Pro Tools -> Avid mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 7 03-08-2013 06:05 AM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
Is Digidesign Pro Tools changing to Avid Pro Tools? Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 102 05-14-2009 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com