Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2009, 06:59 PM
Fritz12534 Fritz12534 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 50
Default Audio Suite process puts new audio in audio bin

There must be some preference or setting that has changed that I'm unaware of. When I process a region with audiosuite- normalize let's say (or any audio suite process), it doesn't replace the region in the track, but instead just puts the audio in the bin. In fact, it doesn't even create a new region, where audio was selected to be processed. Anybody know what I need to do here? thanks!
Fritz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2009, 09:17 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: Audio Suite process puts new audio in audio bin

Is(use in playlist) checked in audio suite?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:55 AM
Fritz12534 Fritz12534 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Audio Suite process puts new audio in audio bin

hmmm- I'll check- thanks!

I fixed the issue though by going through the trash preferences process. It'd be great to know what I did wrong though!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite Does Process Handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-24-2008 12:14 PM
Audio suite doesn't process handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-18-2007 06:22 PM
audio suite wont process audio johncanada Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-20-2007 02:32 PM
Help: audio suite wont process my audio gla audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2007 06:52 PM
URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite Third Eye Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-20-2004 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com