Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2004, 04:01 PM
senyc senyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: nyc
Posts: 86
Default Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

Does anybody use this now OS X plug-in? I've heard good and bad about it.. Mostly bad in the TDM forum.. I was wondering if any native users are happy with the RTAS(OS X) version. Please share. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2004, 05:28 PM
Jace Everett Jace Everett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 217
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

I've heard some folks call it "buggy". But I don't know that they were running current versions (OSX).

I know here in Nashvegas that some pretty hot s*#t engineers swear by it. Especially on vox.

Of course that's all TDM/HD stuff. I may try and download the demo when it become available.

Sorry, that's of no freaking help whatsoever! Let me know if you try the demo.

jace
__________________
Mac Pro 2.4 Quad, 8 Gig RAM Snow Leopard 10.6
HD Native PT 10
Omni
Waves Platinum
NI Komplete 8
API 512c, LA 610
Some Mics, Some guitars
Some Songs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2004, 05:42 PM
senyc senyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: nyc
Posts: 86
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

Hi Jace. No problem man. It would be great if Metric Halo openly offered a demo version for download! There's gotta be someone who's used the OS X RTAS version! Has the DUC gone totally anti-Metric? Let's see..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2004, 07:24 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

Yeah, I'm waiting to hear from a Channel strip user ma'self!
I tried the demo in OS9 awhile back and it was the shizzy!!!! Never got it cause' I soon went OSX.
An OSX demo soon would be SHHHWWEEEET!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2004, 11:03 AM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

Yeah Me too. I have it in OS9 and its pretty good. Im sitting on the fence waiting for a demo, wich may never appear. The TDM guys aren't to impressed because of the bugs, but there are work arounds.

I read an article by some pro who said it has sort of an SSL sounding compressor,so it may be worth a try even with the bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2004, 09:29 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

Finally picked up Metric Halo's Channel Strip OSX.
SHHHHWWWWEEEEEETTTTT!!!
The EQ is teriffic... and we're digging the compressor, and the gate too. Plenty of factory presets-100 to get you started.
Been slapping it on drum sub mixes...snare...guitars...vocals. This plug-in when tweaked sounds quite warm, heck the presets are pretty darn good!
Haven't really stress tested how many per session, but I've had three Channel Strips along with a gang of other plug-ins running...no prob!!!!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2004, 07:11 PM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

That's good news. Let us know if you get any buggy stuff. There was something about the plug being buggy "meters ? " the first time you open it on a reopened session. Close and reopen the plug worked for some people.

What version #,revision did you get?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2004, 08:42 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

V2.0
Been working great, no problems at all. Man I didn't realize how much I missed this plug-in, the EQ is worth the price!
And I got a killer deal at Samash, they had to order it. But it was worth the wait!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2004, 10:42 AM
Walling1 Walling1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Posts: 123
Default Re: Metric Halo ChannelStrip RTAS OS X - go or no?

Did they fix the compressor????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metric Halo Channelstrip TDM - Great news thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 03-13-2007 08:03 PM
DSP of Metric Halo ULN-2 mcician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-08-2004 12:56 AM
Metric Halo Channelstrip Problems CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 03-20-2004 04:45 PM
Metric Halo 'ChannelStrip Plug for OSX, PTs 6.1??? Adam Brown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2003 11:37 AM
Metric Halo ChannelStrip sounddefects Tips & Tricks 0 10-09-1999 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com