Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2003, 10:37 AM
Caution767 Caution767 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Montclair,nj,usa
Posts: 23
Default Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

I will paypal aynone $25 if they can answer me who I can get this acomplished!!

I transfered a project from ADATS thru my MOTU 828 into CUBASE 2 tapes AKA 16 tracks lockedup. In the middle of the tapes there was an error so we had to instatiate a new recording lockup halfway through the tapes each time.

So here is the big issue.
I need to make the files on each track one BIG File with its start at zero.
OR
I need a way of getting a sample acurate start time for regions in CUBASE!
I hate CUBASE with every inch of my body and am tired of searching for a solution so here is some more details.
The first audio files for one set of 1-8 came into record at 6 seconds ish
The second tape 9-16 came in record at 4 seconds ish.
Since I cant import the track info into Pt What I wanna do is what I would normally do in PT which is highlight the duration of the Audio regions and then drag the blank space back to 0 in the timeline and the consolidate the region so there is blank space in the new audio file before the region originally started.
So that way if i did this on all tracks they would all start at zero when i put them in the new program.
The only other solution i can come up with is if i could get a readout of the regions start time by samples in CUBASE then I could just put each region in PT to the same sample and then life would be great.
Any solutions. If you fix my problem i will imediatly paypal you 25$ PLEASE PLEASE HELP!!!!

So here is the issue:
__________________
Jesse Cannon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2003, 11:55 AM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

Consolidate (i.e. make one contiguous track) your Cubase regions so that all start at exactly bar 1, beat 1. Then, Import Audio to Tracks in PT and line them up at bar 1, beat 1. Remember to write down the tempo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2003, 03:07 PM
Caution767 Caution767 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Montclair,nj,usa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

I understand that but I dont know how to consolidate regions in cubase so they go back to bar1 beat 1. That is the problem.
Jesse
__________________
Jesse Cannon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2003, 05:54 PM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

For each audio track, add a snip of blank audio starting at beat 1, 00:00:00 etc. Then consolidate the entire tracks individually. This will create "whole" audio files regradless of the locations of the indiviual regions. Donate the $25 to Save the Children...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2003, 08:23 PM
Caution767 Caution767 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Montclair,nj,usa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

My reocuring problem seems to be i dont know how to consolidate multiple regions in cubase.
__________________
Jesse Cannon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2003, 09:46 PM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

If the region doesn't already start at bar 1/beat 1, create a blank region with the "pencil" tool then use the "join" tool and command-click on each region. This will consolidate your regions into one contiguous audio file.
Donate that $25 to your favorite charity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2003, 04:24 AM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

I feel your pain with Cubase. I used to endorse it. My experience would be that you would have to do 2 track bounces at a time. This would start at bar1 beat1. Remember that the tracks you are bouncing the panning is far left & right. I know this maybe a long time consuming method but it's the only way.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2003, 09:26 AM
kid pro kid pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 113
Default Re: Cubase/PT question I will pay you!!!

If I'm the "winner", then my band Circle The Cat has a paypal setup at our website www.circlethecat.com. Buy one of our CDs and keep the CD and the change. Shameless plug - it's been very well reviewed, and we got a manager and an indie deal out of it, so you might like it! We did it with Cubase/ADATs, so that might interest you too. Our next CD is about to begin recording, and we're using ProTools! Anyway, the plug is over, here we go:

There is no "consolidate" function in Cubase (perhaps in the new SX, but I still use the latest VST 5.1). Instead do the following:

- "zero out" the mixing board by setting all faders (including the master fader) to 0, all panning to center (mono) or full wide (stereo), and any plugins removed or bypassed.

- make sure each track is routed to a different channel (in arrange window).

- make sure all channels are routed to the master (in mix window).

- in arrange window, set the left locator to bar 1, beat 1 (all the way left)

- set the right locator a few bars past the very last bit of music (all the way right)

- in the audio editor window, make sure there are no drawn in fades or pans in the audio editor window (shouldn't be if you've just transferred these tracks)

- back in the mix window, solo the first channel.

- click "export audio" (either in the master fader area or in the file menu).

- make your settings appropriate for the way you want your new continuous files to be, and save them in a new folder you can find later. Make sure your mono/dual mono (don't use stereo interleaved) settings are appropriate, depending on whether the channel you have soloed is mono or stereo. Do not check to have them put in the audio pool. Don't check automation or effects or any of those options.

- Do it! It will now create a mono or dual mono .wav of .aif file(s), depending on your settings.

- When done, unsolo that channel, solo the next channel, and repeat.

- continue this process until all the channels are done.

- you now have a folder with all your tracks in separate but continuous files, and they are all the exact same length. Open your program of choice (PT) and import!

Email me if you have any questions.

-kid pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft Key Question - Cubase TerryBarnett Artist Series 3 04-30-2013 04:02 PM
using cubase to sequence question please? samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-05-2005 07:05 PM
Digi002/LE 6.1 & Cubase VST-Question... loitschix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-19-2003 04:37 PM
Cubase SX Question.. is this possible? Da Gatekeepa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-23-2002 12:54 AM
Digi 001 Cubase question EarnestBliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2001 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com