Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2001, 04:43 PM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

when I use Reaktor or SSC with direct connect in a TDM session with PT as the software , my counters act very sluggish and are therefore unusable.Even when I take a simple 4bar loop with only 1 midi note.
With the same kind of session Logic(tTDM) as the software, everything works perfect and smooth.

Stock mac 9600/350
24 mix
and yes, the latest direct connect plug and streammanager

xxx [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2001, 06:38 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

You could try lowering the CPU usage and or the H/W Buffer in your Hardware setup window. Mabye try taking your monitor from millions to thousands of colors. It's hard to compare Logic and Pro Tools because they are 2 different applications. I can tell you this - Pro Tools and Direct Connect/RTAS or anything host based work much better with a G4 than with a 9600 - whether you use Logic, Pro Tools, Performer or Cubase.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2001, 02:32 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

Carlone ,
I tried all the options.The problem stays ,
test: single midi track with 1(one) midi note.
No problem in Logic, stuttering counter and locator in PT [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2001, 01:00 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

Helloooooo!!!!!!! Tekheads [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2001, 06:49 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

bump
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2001, 05:57 PM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

Host based applications, especially CPU hogs like reaktor and soft samplers need next generation processors to do this work. That's what the app's were designed to for. You could find a Newer Technology G3 card if you can't upgrade at this point but the future holds lots of stuff that the 9600/350 won't handle, Pro Tools x.x included.
Die hard 9600/350

[ July 28, 2001: Message edited by: RayCervenka ]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2001, 01:32 AM
5down1up 5down1up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 418
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

cluelss , i have just figured out , that PT midi sucks bigtime . i have tried it on several systems and its not useable . i know some people say , " yeah but its working blabla " . maybe they know the trick how to create " a half midi note " [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2001, 03:56 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

What I want to say is that with the Digi hardware BUT LOGIC as the software everything works extremely smooth with my 9600, even with a lot of plugins.
Why can't PT handle this.
Note that I did this test with one (1) audio track and a single midi note.
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2001, 09:35 PM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Re: WHY oh WHY Logic/PT

The difference between Pro tools and Logic is the graphic demand for Pro Tool's GUI is greater. The work around would be to print to audio your native applications/tracks within Logic and import the audio to Pro Tools.
Running a Quick Time movie with audio tracks active in Pro Tools is also a dog with my 9600 which was resolved by getting it off the processor and on to a video capture card (DC30+ now discontinued)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 09:09 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 05:16 PM
tdm logic plug in automation in logic 7? quincygriffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2005 10:08 AM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 05:23 PM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com