Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:51 AM
Mark8Studio Mark8Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Default PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

Avid I/O 8x8 1&3 Analog out -> C|24 1&3 input

Downloaded & installed Pro tools HD Driver
Downloaded & installed Pro tools 11
Setup Peripherals
Setup corresponding C|24 I/O settings
Setup settings & preferences

* Sessions will open and play but there is no sound output. Meters do not move.

* System usage is showing little usage on CPU and the HDX usage is completely unused. No Voices Used on 10 Audio track / 4 Buss / 20 Plug-in session

* When selecting a different output any track “dsp n/a” is displayed.

PT10 still works fine.

Last edited by Mark8Studio; 06-22-2013 at 04:56 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2013, 04:51 PM
Mark8Studio Mark8Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 11 HDX1 - No Output

?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2013, 05:03 PM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

What platform/machine configuration etc?
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2013, 05:32 PM
Mark8Studio Mark8Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

Mac Pro 2x Quad Core (2010), Mountain Lion OSX /up to date. Sorry- forgot to list this information.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2013, 05:41 PM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

May be you checked this already
Do you see any meter activity on your interface when using HDX?
Can you double check if the mapping between buses and IO's are correct in IO Setup page?
Does built in output work?

Thanks
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2013, 08:06 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark8Studio View Post
Avid I/O 8x8 1&3 Analog out -> C|24 1&3 input

Downloaded & installed Pro tools HD Driver
Downloaded & installed Pro tools 11
Setup Peripherals
Setup corresponding C|24 I/O settings
Setup settings & preferences

* Sessions will open and play but there is no sound output. Meters do not move.

* System usage is showing little usage on CPU and the HDX usage is completely unused. No Voices Used on 10 Audio track / 4 Buss / 20 Plug-in session

* When selecting a different output any track “dsp n/a” is displayed.

PT10 still works fine.
Curious as to why you're using 1 & 3 for in's and out's instead of 1 & 2.

If you went into I/O setup and clicked the Default button on each tab (must do it on each tab) it is probably setting everything to the more common 1 & 2.

And any I/O issues would probably also "ripple" to your C|24. While the C|24 uses 1 & 3 for the left/right monitor inputs, that is probably not the outputs you would use from your HD I/O...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:54 AM
Mark8Studio Mark8Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bharath View Post
May be you checked this already
Do you see any meter activity on your interface when using HDX?
Can you double check if the mapping between buses and IO's are correct in IO Setup page?
Does built in output work?

Thanks
There is no meter activity on the I/O
Mapping in is correct since all Pro Tools C|24 Defaults were selected.
Pro Tools Aggregate DOES give me output & Metering

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:04 AM
Mark8Studio Mark8Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Curious as to why you're using 1 & 3 for in's and out's instead of 1 & 2.

If you went into I/O setup and clicked the Default button on each tab (must do it on each tab) it is probably setting everything to the more common 1 & 2.

And any I/O issues would probably also "ripple" to your C|24. While the C|24 uses 1 & 3 for the left/right monitor inputs, that is probably not the outputs you would use from your HD I/O...
When using DB-25 to DB-25 cable, there are no options of using alternative outputs from the Avid IO. All C|24 - Pro Tools recommended defaults were selected accordingly. (1&3 outputs as the Main) which are automatically sent through DB-25 to the C|24 1&3 inputs.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:14 AM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

That “dsp n/a” could be a potential problem. Let me ask around.
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2013, 08:55 AM
Mark8Studio Mark8Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 11- HDX1 - No Output

Resolved:

Deleted both new installers (PT10 & 11)

Downloaded PT10 & 11 again

Clean uninstalled everything Avid

Restarted

Installed PTHD Driver

Restarted

Installed PT10.3.6

Restarted

Opened PT11 download, Dropped Pro Tools Icon into Applications

Opened PT11 and everything works perfectly.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX1 and interfaces Alécio Costa Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-30-2012 07:50 AM
FS: New ProTools HDX1 system sextrosound Buy & Sell 0 08-20-2012 09:26 AM
HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 32 06-16-2012 12:21 AM
HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup betojapa VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2012 05:34 AM
Pro Tools/Hdx1 ?? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-07-2007 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com