Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2012, 03:13 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,411
Default "Pro" Tools Memory

Totally fed up of Tools crashing whenever a session gets more than 2.8Gb held in RAM. Run a few instances of Melodyne in Poly mode and "Pro" Tools will just flake out, ie crash without any warning.

It's nearly 2013. I have 24Gb in my computer.

It's just not good enough.

Have nothing else to say. Just hacked off.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 03:17 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,411
Default Re: "Pro" Tools Memory

Oh, except it's a damn shame the "disk cache" can't include plug-in data such as Melodyne.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2012, 06:31 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,411
Default Re: "Pro" Tools Memory

Also, why is it I can boot up a session that supposedly uses 2.46Gb, yet when I close and re-open it now only uses 2.17Gb? Why is it so inefficient? Where is the .3Gb gone? Or what was it being used for? Why wasn't it purged?

Yep, woken up in a grump as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2012, 06:33 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,411
Default Re: "Pro" Tools Memory

AND, when I close a session, then re-open it, it can't find rendered files that were there being used only seconds ago? And why does it have to recalculate waveforms that were also fine a few seconds ago?

I can see this thread is just turning into a rant. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2012, 08:08 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: "Pro" Tools Memory

Don't rant, just do this instead:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools is critically low on memory" ZEUSS Pro Tools 10 20 04-13-2015 06:22 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
"Pro Tools is critically low on memory"..? myhrik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-23-2010 04:53 PM
Pro Tools 8 crashes "out of memory" error jflowers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-31-2008 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com