Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2017, 05:50 AM
DenizOrman DenizOrman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 3
Default How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

Hi Friends,

I am dealing with home studio and recording my classical guitar works using beginner level m audio fast track card and pro tools m-powered essential 8. I have one problem in pro tools. I am making mistakes during playing and I am expecting to skip those parts. But the problem is, pro tools is only allowing me to cut the sound as a block in the track. I need to work on very small gaps like miliseconds. Because when I cut the block then my other well played record part is also deleted. What should I do for that ?

I tried to attach the screenshot so you can understand me better. As you see on the screeshot picture, Pro tools allows me to cut-copy or paste for each block like for the between 33-34 / or 33-36. But I need to cut much more small parts like the record signed by red circle.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ekran Al?nt?s?.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	9475  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2017, 06:04 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,114
Default Re: How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

Welcome to the community.

Pro Tools (Vanilla/HD) audio recording and editing works very well, and I can't imagine Essential differs that much. You can edit down to a single sample.

I'd suggest that you record multiple takes (focus on the problem areas), then compile those takes after the fact.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2017, 06:06 AM
DenizOrman DenizOrman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

even though I record many times, there will be no difference. Because as I told you and added in the picture, I want to cut very tiny parts between each number (33-34-35...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2017, 06:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,748
Default Re: How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DenizOrman View Post
even though I record many times, there will be no difference. Because as I told you and added in the picture, I want to cut very tiny parts between each number (33-34-35...)
Check your grid mode - you may need to change it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2017, 11:20 AM
DenizOrman DenizOrman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

MusicMan.. thanks a lot that was my answer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2017, 12:48 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,748
Default Re: How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DenizOrman View Post
MusicMan.. thanks a lot that was my answer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PT rig : want to avoid fatal mistakes Hazebloom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-28-2011 01:34 AM
CoreAudioManager 7.3 mistakes :-( KHFohlert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-22-2006 09:47 AM
Playback/record Start Point sbchris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2006 02:13 PM
And your point is? Record Indiv. or a MIX. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-05-2003 04:37 PM
DigiBase Guide is full of mistakes. kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-04-2003 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com