Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2009, 02:05 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,319
Default separate region and other functions

is this possible on the C/24? I don't see it in the users guide. What about naming tracks? I see where I can move the cursor, I just don't see where I can access letters or numbers.

I guess I can't take a sledgehammer to my mouse just yet
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:38 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: seperate region and other functions

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
is this possible on the C/24? I don't see it in the users guide. What about naming tracks? I see where I can move the cursor, I just don't see where I can access letters or numbers.

I guess I can't take a sledgehammer to my mouse just yet
On the Control 24 one can separate, and few more functions. I do not think these are possible on the C24. naming was never possible as far as i know. SB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:55 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: separate region and other functions

Thanks for the reply.

Its strange that there is a trim function, but not a separate region function. I will need to dig deeper.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2009, 12:57 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: seperate region and other functions

Another!

Tab to Transient. I see the tab button that just toggles the TtT on and off, but does not act like the tab button on the keyboard? I still have to press tab on the keyboard? ugh....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2009, 11:19 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: separate region and other functions

OK,

I see now that I can Tab to Transient with the arrow tabs when navigate is selected. As far as separate region, I guess I will have to get use to the right click on the dreaded mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2009, 09:39 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,061
Default Re: separate region and other functions

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
is this possible on the C/24? I don't see it in the users guide. What about naming tracks? I see where I can move the cursor, I just don't see where I can access letters or numbers.

I guess I can't take a sledgehammer to my mouse just yet
When I doubt, get a bigger hammer! There is an easy workaround with separating audio is to us the command focus on and just hit B"...works for me.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2009, 02:13 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: seperate region and other functions

Thanks for the tip.

I just don't want to have to touch the keyboard or mouse more than I have to. I was hoping to be able to just use the C/24 to do my editing. I still haven't found a way to separate a region on the C/24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:46 AM
virtualG virtualG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default Re: separate region and other functions

I am also searching for how to Seperate a region using C|24 alone and not using the B keyboard shortcut.


Another thing I'd like is a toggle button for Insertion follows playback (N keyboard shortcut).

How about a Cut ? (there is Copy / Paste buttons but no cut).

Does anyone know if these are possible on C|24 ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seperate Region, Command-E trouble ChrisSimon Pro Tools Software (Mac) 13 05-24-2013 04:40 PM
HOW DO I CUT AN AUDIO REGION WITHOUT SELECTING "SEPERATE REGION"? jjmush 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-23-2011 01:15 PM
Region Seperate(one click) guitar131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-19-2008 07:58 AM
Region names incrementing on seperate files... evandaum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-05-2006 07:30 PM
seperate region U.Koomran Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-05-2003 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com