Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2018, 08:02 PM
Tommyprotools Tommyprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa canada
Posts: 4
Default Protools 9

I am thinking of staying with my Pt9 that I bought years ago and get a new laptop with windows seven to run it. Is the quality that much better if I was running the latest Pt12? Also, all the money I have into plug ins and vst’s(komplete8) would be lost if I upgrade my Pt9 to a Pt10 or 12. Any thoughts from people running older Pt9,?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2018, 12:42 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,641
Default Re: Protools 9

I don't think you will notice a real quality difference between 9 and 12, but you will have many more features. The latest version is 2018.

You wouldn't lose your Komplete 8 plugins, but depending on the versions you have there may not be AAX versions available. You would probably need to upgrade to Komplete 9, I think that's the version that added AAX to everything. Since you have K8, you can upgrade to K11 for $199
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2018, 01:21 PM
Tommyprotools Tommyprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 9

Thanks Brian for the quick response. I think I will try staying with Pt9 for now and I can always upgrade down the road 😀
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 11:54 AM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
Protools 8 m-powered unavailbe license after instal protools 11 Melle279 macOS 4 09-27-2014 08:05 AM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com