Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2018, 12:07 PM
Ric52 Ric52 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Hills
Posts: 7
Default AAX plugins not loading

Hi all,
in updating PT to 2018.7 and launching PT's I get a dialog box stating that:
the trim, time adjust, time shift, and Master meter plugins are outdated or old and do I want to move them to the (unused) folder, blah, blah ,blah.
I do to keep working ,but do I need to reinstall PT 2018.7 in order to get them or use one of the other downloads in my account to get them like "first air effects"?
Any help will do.

Running Win 7 pro SP1 64 bit , Intel i7-4770k cpu@3.5GHz, 32 GB ram,
PT 2018.7, Focusrite 18i20 interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2018, 11:48 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: AAX plugins not loading

Have you installed the latest versions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT4.jpg (34.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2018, 09:51 AM
Ric52 Ric52 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Hills
Posts: 7
Default Re: AAX plugins not loading

Yes, I did it over the previous install because Im on Win 7 pro SP1 it wouldn't load if I do a clean install . I moved the plugs in question to the "unused "folder I'll reinstall Pro tools and see if that works .

Edit: OK! I reinstalled PT 2018.7 and the First air effects & instruments and all missing AAX plugs are there and working.

Thanks Wizzoboy for your quick response.

BTW: I'm having something else happening. When I (using any selection/grabber tool) grab a clip and start to move/trim etc. it swifts down halfway between it's track and the one below it ( in full screen view) but upon releasing it , it snaps back to it's track. I'll upload some pix for all to see.
Only my Nvidia GTX 1050 card is presently on, builtin Intel graphics is disabled.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Odd graphics PT2018.7.jpg (71.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg PT 2018.7 oddity.jpg (77.5 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Ric52; 08-30-2018 at 03:47 PM. Reason: Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.1.2 plugins not loading bennym macOS 1 04-30-2012 11:45 AM
UAD-2 Plugins NOT loading PT9.03 inphazeaudio Windows 5 10-14-2011 04:44 AM
PT and loading plugins - Urgent help please jayrivers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-09-2011 10:53 PM
Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins SteveWitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2010 01:03 PM
PTfreezes when loading plugins... storm-01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2003 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com