Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:00 PM
georgeearth georgeearth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Echo Park , Los Angeles, CA, USA, Earth , Milky Way
Posts: 35
Default Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

So, totally have not really thought about this till recently, when I was reminded that inactivating an audio track that has plug ins running on it DOES NOT deactivate the plug in and hence, still is using CPU juice.
But that got me thinking, is the same true on instrument/midi tracks that have say kontakt or some VST running, that when I make them inactive (which I always do right after recording them to an audio track) that THEY are still using CPU? Any help (or abuse) is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:29 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeearth View Post
So, totally have not really thought about this till recently, when I was reminded that inactivating an audio track that has plug ins running on it DOES NOT deactivate the plug in and hence, still is using CPU juice.

But that got me thinking, is the same true on instrument/midi tracks that have say kontakt or some VST running, that when I make them inactive (which I always do right after recording them to an audio track) that THEY are still using CPU? Any help (or abuse) is appreciated.


I believe it is Bypass that leaves them active and using CPU, making plugins inactive does disable the plugins thus they don’t use CPU. That’s been my experience.

Do you have an example where it is different?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2018, 06:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

All plugins on an inactive track are inactive and SHOULD use zero system resources. Bypassed plugins still use power and still cause the same latency as when enabled(inactive plugins cause zero latency).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2018, 03:01 PM
georgeearth georgeearth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Echo Park , Los Angeles, CA, USA, Earth , Milky Way
Posts: 35
Default Re: Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

I guess just to be clear, I understand that deactivating any plug in then frees up the cpu, my question specifically was: if just deactivating an instrument TRACK itself (or even an audio track that is running plug ins) if THAT counts as deactivating the plug-in(s) it self (as opposed to actually deactivating the plug-in THEN deactivating the whole track...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2018, 04:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

Any plugins on an inactive track are also inactive(so no need to deactivate plugins first, just deactivate the track).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2018, 04:07 PM
georgeearth georgeearth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Echo Park , Los Angeles, CA, USA, Earth , Milky Way
Posts: 35
Default Re: Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

Thanks Dave! (can i call you Dave?)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2018, 09:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Inactivating Inst Trx/CPU usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeearth View Post
Thanks Dave! (can i call you Dave?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
CPU usage error?! System usage 2%... pascalmowla Pro Tools 12 3 03-10-2016 12:00 PM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
Improved performance after inactivating Spotlight JackV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 02-15-2006 01:12 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com