Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2007, 08:14 AM
kevinb511 kevinb511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 290
Default DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0

About 50% of the time, when I insert GTR 2.0 I get a DAE error in PT 7.3.1cs5. (The plug-in could not be made active because a DAE error encountered (error#-9006). I have to close PT and restart to get it going again. I have tried reinstalling everything, deleting preferences and I still have this issue. My system is a Quad AMD rig with 2 gigs of ram so it should have plenty of power to run this plug. Any suggestions?
__________________
PTHD 8.1.1, ASUS P7P55D, Intel i7, 4GB Ram, 2x Nvidia GeForce 9500, OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2007, 07:11 AM
kevinb511 kevinb511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 290
Default Re: DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0

Been trying to find some info to solve this issue and it seems people have had similar problems with BFD Lite and suggest turning the memory page file off if you have over 2 gigs of RAM which I have. Has anyone been doing this (turning it off)?
__________________
PTHD 8.1.1, ASUS P7P55D, Intel i7, 4GB Ram, 2x Nvidia GeForce 9500, OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2007, 08:09 PM
kevinb511 kevinb511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 290
Default Re: DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0

Anyone??? This is killing me. No answers over at the Waves forum either.
__________________
PTHD 8.1.1, ASUS P7P55D, Intel i7, 4GB Ram, 2x Nvidia GeForce 9500, OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:19 AM
rockridge's Avatar
rockridge rockridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 919
Default Re: DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0

Might also be a problem with cs5 and that particular version of GTR...

Maybe go to GTR 3, or go back to 7.3.1cs4.

web page
__________________
Protools 10.3.10/11.3.2/12.6 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
dae error #-4008 with waves pro FX otto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-21-2001 12:20 AM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com