Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:49 PM
musicsup musicsup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Default How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

How many inserts allowed in older vs 7 per channel?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:53 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

5

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:53 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:54 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,862
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

Hello. The TDM version gets 10 inserts on Pro Tools 7.0.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:51 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

Hi. The LE too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:12 AM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

I think in LE it 5 inserts and 10 sends per channel.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:12 AM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

I think in LE it 5 inserts and 10 sends per channel.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:18 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

Its five inserts and ten sends in both HD and Le as far as i'm aware
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2005, 01:28 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: How Many Inserts per channel Allowed?

Pro Tools 7 HD is 5 inserts and 10 sends.

Pro Tools 7 LE is 5 inserts and 10 sends.

Pro Tools 5.X & 6.X HD is 5 inserts and 5 sends.

Pro Tools 5.X & 6.X LE is 5 inserts and 5 sends.

Quote:
How many inserts allowed in older vs 7 per channel?

Thanks!
5

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts affecting send meter but not channel meter? Kbrinson85 Windows 1 05-01-2012 07:00 AM
bypass all channel inserts at once tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-31-2008 09:56 AM
Right channel audio cuts out until I plug in inserts/outs Bitstream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-10-2007 04:48 PM
question about preamp channel inserts... mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2006 07:11 AM
recording console channel inserts where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-02-2003 05:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com