Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:52 PM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

I'm using XP SP1 and LE 6.9 on a -002R. Should I upgrade to SP2.

I recall attempting this a while back and having issues. However, I just purchased a Radium 49 and M-Audio suggests SP2.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:54 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

go SP2. I have 6.9 and SP2 andhave no problems. Also, if you want to upgrade to PT7, then you will have to have SP2.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2005, 03:15 PM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

YES
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:37 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

Quote:
go SP2. I have 6.9 and SP2 andhave no problems. Also, if you want to upgrade to PT7, then you will have to have SP2.
Seems like the upgrade procedure can get confusing by having to ensure all applications from other sources (Reason Adapted, SampleTank 2 SE, etc) have updated drivers.

Any tips would be appreciated.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:17 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,187
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

I went to SP2 (after much trepidation) and have had no problems with Reason Adapted or Sampletank 2 SE. I didn't have to update anything really, just the stuff related to PT7, Digi and BF plugins etc. So far everything seems to be stable and running just fine.



Quote:
Seems like the upgrade procedure can get confusing by having to ensure all applications from other sources (Reason Adapted, SampleTank 2 SE, etc) have updated drivers.

Any tips would be appreciated.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking, ISA, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:39 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

Quote:
Seems like the upgrade procedure can get confusing by having to ensure all applications from other sources (Reason Adapted, SampleTank 2 SE, etc) have updated drivers.

Any tips would be appreciated.
SP2 is mainly about closing security holes. And some user interface improvements, and a better built in firewall. There is not, to my knowledge anything in SP2 that deals with device drivers--though it's always a good idea to have reasonably up to date video, sound, networking, and wireless NIC drivers. MS hasn't made any changes to the core implementation to the USB or Firewire drivers since SP1 (which included a fix for USB2.0 functionality).
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:00 PM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

I have been running sp1 for years. And have the lan disabled in the bios. No network drivers. My ptle box has never seen the internet. Do I have to have sp2 to run ptle 7? I really don't want to load all the lan stuff to get sp2. If I have to I will, but I want to know if 7 will run on sp1?
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:22 PM
Parisstudio Parisstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 322
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

I asked the same question yesterday, do a search.
I upgraded to XP2 and installed PT7 with no problem.
Do it, you wont regret it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:30 PM
larsenco larsenco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

I`m running PT 7 with SP1 with no problems.
(Digi 002R)
Jan Erik
__________________
larsenco
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:47 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: XP SP2 Upgrade - Yes or No

SP2 is a very major update, in the long term yes it would be better to install it. however dont rush into it, make sure everything is going to be compatable before you do so
with significant changes like SP2 i would say if it aint broke dont fix it. i havnt installed SP2 yet but im planing to do so next week along with upgrading to PT 7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 08:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com