Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:22 AM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 222
Default XPhome or XpPro

What XP versions are you using??
I installed a Home edition and only got 2 cpus in PT7 and could only set the CPU usage to 85%
I reinstalled the pc with Pro and got 4 cpus and usage to 95%. I loaded the same project in both versions and I think I had a big improvement on the cpu meter.
The PT7 improvement over 6.9 is great. I only use half the cpu power now.

I have a Dell machine with 2 cpus, HT and 4GB mem.
Do anyone have any simular results.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:25 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: XPhome or XpPro

that would be because XP home can only use a single CPU, XP Pro can use 2 CPUs
Windows XP, there no place for home
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:40 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: XPhome or XpPro

Yeah dude, XP Pro only.

Your Home edition seeing two CPUs is because of the Hyper threading on the P4 you're using. It gives a performance increase over one thread on one CPU, but it's still not quite dual core, or dual CPU. If you have two physical CPUs, or a dual core CPU, you'll have to use XP Pro.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:04 PM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 222
Default Re: XPhome or XpPro

Yeah. I know all this but how many here knew that? Thats really my question.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2005, 08:44 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: XPhome or XpPro

Quote:
but how many here knew that? Thats really my question.
very few
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2005, 08:53 PM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: XPhome or XpPro

I never knew that! wow. great to know.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7.4 XPpro 64bit LC9000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-21-2009 04:32 PM
Windoze XPpro Service Pack? The Saxplayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-03-2006 11:47 PM
PT/002/XPPro for audio!!!!!video????? MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-08-2003 12:48 PM
error 6042 with XPpro clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 12-26-2002 07:15 PM
Asio,XPpro.Am3 doesn't work valent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2002 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com