Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2019, 08:09 PM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins. Please help, idk whats going on.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2019, 05:02 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZdonTheRapper View Post
XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins. Please help, idk whats going on.

Hi,


Installed the latest version 64 bit in a 32 bit system?




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2019, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,543
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Installed the latest version 64 bit in a 32 bit system?

Chris
That's only part of the op's problem if his profile is right. Seems he's trying to use PT10 on OSX 10.10.5 which we all know wont work right (blank inserts until you hover over them, etc.).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2019, 03:08 PM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Installed the latest version 64 bit in a 32 bit system?




Chris
Crizdee, I apologize, I didn't include a lot of info. I updated my system specs in my signature. I switched from a Mac to Windows, so rn I'm using Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. And I think it might be that I'm downloading a version of XPand that is for a future version of ProTools. Cuz I'm downloading XPand!2 2018.10, and I think that might only be for ProTools 2018.1 or newer. I have no idea though. I have a couple other downloads available that I might need to try redownloading. I'll include screenshots. If you could instruct me which ones to download for my system and version of ProTools it would be much appreciated. Thanks again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (3).jpg (58.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (4).jpg (53.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (5).jpg (55.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (6).jpg (57.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Computer: Dell Latitude E6410
Processor: Intel Core i5 M520
Speed: 2.40Ghz
RAM: 4GB
Hard Drive: 320 GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Pro Tools Version: 10.3.10 using ASIO4ALL-V2
ILok: ILok 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2019, 03:13 PM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's only part of the op's problem if his profile is right. Seems he's trying to use PT10 on OSX 10.10.5 which we all know wont work right (blank inserts until you hover over them, etc.).
I apologize, I forgot to update my system specs. I'm on Windows 10 Pro 64-bit rn. I switched from a Mac. I think the issue might be that I'm downloading a version of XPand that's for a newer version of ProTools. I downloaded XPand!2 2018.10 which I think might only be for ProTools 2018.1 or newer. I have a couple other downloads available as far as instruments go. I'll include screenshots. If you could inform me of which ones I should try that would be super helpful, thanks again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (3).jpg (58.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (4).jpg (53.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (5).jpg (55.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (6).jpg (57.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Computer: Dell Latitude E6410
Processor: Intel Core i5 M520
Speed: 2.40Ghz
RAM: 4GB
Hard Drive: 320 GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Pro Tools Version: 10.3.10 using ASIO4ALL-V2
ILok: ILok 3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2019, 02:46 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

I have the same problem - I have PT 10 and downloaded the xpand2 download from "My Avid" but I cannot install it. I tried to but it does not seem to come up.

One trick I heard is to install it while ProTools is NOT running. Also - make sure the sounds are in C:/Program Files/Digidesign/ - but I have not tried this yet. I started a similar thread last month - not sure anyone replied, however.
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2019, 03:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,543
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruisemates View Post
I have the same problem - I have PT 10 and downloaded the xpand2 download from "My Avid" but I cannot install it. I tried to but it does not seem to come up.

One trick I heard is to install it while ProTools is NOT running. Also - make sure the sounds are in C:/Program Files/Digidesign/ - but I have not tried this yet. I started a similar thread last month - not sure anyone replied, however.
You NEVER want to install plugins while PT is running. Also when installing let the installer put stuff wherever it wants to install things and then you may be able to move samples around later but first make sure everything works okay before you do that. And make sure you're installing s/w as admin.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2019, 02:41 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: XPand Downloaded and Installed but not showing up in plugins.

And thanks for your comments -

I am just wondering if anyone remembers having to move any files after an installation of XPand2 in PT 10. And from where to where?
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloaded Pro Tools Make Whole V2 - to Update to 12.4 Not showing in Ilok ccvastudio Licensing & Accounts 3 02-22-2018 10:35 PM
Free plugins are downloaded from where? Maurixio Getting Started 1 09-01-2013 02:06 AM
should I have installed xpand etc with PT8 nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 01:47 AM
Downloaded cs6, installed as cs5 bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-27-2008 10:06 AM
Installed Plug's not showing up??? kitana_one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-19-2005 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com