Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2018, 04:00 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default CPU spikes to 100% even without a sesson loaded

I recently had to start running Pro Tools (12.7.1) under a different Windows user profile because of something being corrupted under my original user profile. Pro Tools works great under that profile, but some other things stopped working after the latest Windows update.

So under this new profile, I get a LOT of click and pops due to CPU usage spiking to 100%, even without a session loaded. Loading a session doesn't make it any worse or better. I'm running on a pretty solid machine, and have been running PT on this machine without many problems for about 5 years now. I've looked through the most of the threads on CPU usage but haven't found anything specific that would fix my problem. Any suggestions would be REALLY appreciated!

Thanks!!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2018, 08:46 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: CPU spikes to 100% even without a sesson loaded

Hi !

Please do the " run as administrator " tweak for Protools if uou haven't and check your IO settings , do a reset default if needed .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2018, 09:38 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: CPU spikes to 100% even without a sesson loaded

I had the same problem when I switched to an RME UFX. Have a look at this thread.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT's 12 could not be loaded!?? pianosound Pro Tools 12 3 04-13-2016 02:50 PM
'DAE Loaded' RobsDream Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-01-2013 12:24 PM
Help! Lost Sesson srvenable 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2010 06:58 AM
Swapping Sesson info between sessions Ironbear9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-26-2008 09:05 AM
noises from TC MegaReverb on big sesson Clif-tone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com