Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2018, 06:12 PM
win04017 win04017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2
Default Multiple Error messages in Pro Tools

Hi -

I'm getting all sorts of "Authorization Std Exception" error messages when running Pro Tools:

"Machine Control cannot run, because an error occurred. No more data to read"
"Pro Tools prerelease cannot run, because an error occurred. No more data to read"
"HEAT cannot run, because an error occured. TAsioWriteHandler::write(): Retries exhausted. Socket closed by remote host or out of resources."
"Pro Tools 12 cannot run, because an error occured. No more data to read."
"Live Sound Production Toollkit cannot run, because an error occured. TAsioWriteHandler::write(): Retries exhausted. Socket closed by remote host or out of resources."

I did reach out to ilok support, and their advice was to uninstall the ilok manager, and install the newest version. Did that, and still seeing error messages, and cpu usage for Pace Services is up to 25% now.

I searched for similar posts with these errors multiple times and read a few different forums for solutions. I've done those including disabling the power management of USB devices, and also making sure I have the latest version of ilok manager as I mentioned before. Any help is greatly appreciated to resolve this.

Computer specs b/c Sandra says my configuration isn't compatible:
Custom built computer
Processor: Intel i5-4670k (overclocking to 4.4 ghz)
Windows 7 Ultimate
Pro Tools 12.5
RAM: 16gb
Attached peripherals: Oxygen 49 MIDI keyboard, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 interface, ilok3
Drives: 256gb SSD for system and programs, separate Seagate Barracuda 3tb 7200rpm hard drive for Pro Tools sessions and samples

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2018, 08:46 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: Multiple Error messages in Pro Tools

Did Pro Tools ever run on this system?
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2018, 08:53 AM
win04017 win04017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Multiple Error messages in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Did Pro Tools ever run on this system?
Yeah. I've been using this computer for about 4 years, using Pro Tools the whole time. These types of error messages just started a couple months ago.

Not sure if the high cpu for Pace License Services started at that same time too, but that's when I noticed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools gives me error messages Protoolsdub Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-31-2012 01:03 PM
Multiple error messages!! shipoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2011 07:50 PM
Many different error messages, Pro Tools aborting or unable to click messages off riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-05-2010 04:15 AM
multiple blue screen error messages on PT Startup trixxnixon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-17-2010 06:22 AM
Pro Tools M Powered Error Messages jomeo69 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-30-2007 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com