Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 11:49 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Move clip vertically (one track to another) without the mouse

Is it possible to move a clip vertically (one track to another) without the mouse? (PT10 windows). I see no shortcut. It seems to me that a key + down and high arrow would have been useful. Something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 12:17 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Move clip vertically (one track to another) without the mouse

Yes, you can. On the Edit window, click the Commands Keyboard Focus button (the small box to the upper right of your audio tracks with an 'a' and 'z') so it's highlighted. Then you can copy a section of a clip, use the 'P' and ';' buttons to move up or down through the tracks, then paste the clips into another track.

Check out page 30 in the Reference Manual for more shortcuts.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 01:46 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Re: Move clip vertically (one track to another) without the mouse

I had not thought of. This is already better. But it would be even better without the "cut and paste", only with move. I will use your solution in the meantime. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2018, 10:06 AM
ÁN90 ÁN90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2
Default Re: Move clip vertically (one track to another) without the mouse

Thank you! Very useful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.8-When vertically dragging a clip that shares a crossfade... STILL DOESN'T WORK simonchase Pro Tools 10 0 01-01-2014 02:14 PM
MC Control : move a clip with the JOG cmbourget Artist Series 1 11-19-2012 04:14 PM
Move automation and clip based line around. yamahadrums Pro Tools 10 2 09-27-2012 01:29 AM
Automation does not follow clip move. B Stewart Pro Tools 10 1 01-11-2012 04:11 PM
Shortcut to expanding track size vertically dave2005 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-12-2006 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com