Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2015, 04:02 AM
senenami senenami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2
Default Fade In -> Midi Track

Hallo community. I wanted to Fade In my Midi track, the same way we do with audio track. But for Midi track, I don't see the square block at the corner, though I'm in smart mode. I can accomplish by adjusting the velocity, but I have to edit a lot of notes for that... Can somebody give me advice???????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2015, 05:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,525
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by senenami View Post
Hallo community. I wanted to Fade In my Midi track, the same way we do with audio track. But for Midi track, I don't see the square block at the corner, though I'm in smart mode. I can accomplish by adjusting the velocity, but I have to edit a lot of notes for that... Can somebody give me advice???????
MIDI fades don't get done the same way audio fades do and that's where you're getting confused. Smart mode has nothing to do with it. Adjusting velocity is open way but that will also change the timbre of the sound. The best way is to draw in or add MIDI cc7 volume control messages. I suggest reading the manual for how to do that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2015, 12:24 PM
senenami senenami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

I'm sorry I'm still picking up things... Can you tell me how can I "Draw In" in instrument tracks. Also I googled cc7 volume control message. Is it the same as volume automation? Thanks for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2015, 01:09 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,048
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by senenami View Post
I'm sorry I'm still picking up things... Can you tell me how can I "Draw In" in instrument tracks. Also I googled cc7 volume control message. Is it the same as volume automation? Thanks for your input.
You haven't said what the MIDI track is playing. Is the MIDI out assigned to some external Synth? Or is it playing a virtual instrument? If the former, then simply record the audio as is, and then do a fade in on the audio track. If the latter, then do the same thing on the VI volume fader. You can easily automate all that. See manual for setting up automation lanes. Also, there's tons of how to vids on Youtube and other places showing how to do this.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2015, 08:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

To fade midi/instrument tracks, I show audio volume and use the mouse to drop some breakpoints and create a fade(which will be produced by the track fader). BTW, for me, all midi resides on Instrument tracks. Often I will print the audio(bus the Instrument track to an Audio track and record, OR solo the Instrument track>Bounce to Disk and Import back into the session>double-check to see if the audio needs to be nudged into perfect alignment with the original source>once it IS, I will usually do a Hide and Make Inactive on the original Instrument track. Now I have an Audio track that I can treat as usual(with all the smart-tool functions)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2015, 04:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,525
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
You haven't said what the MIDI track is playing. Is the MIDI out assigned to some external Synth? Or is it playing a virtual instrument? If the former, then simply record the audio as is, and then do a fade in on the audio track. If the latter, then do the same thing on the VI volume fader. You can easily automate all that. See manual for setting up automation lanes. Also, there's tons of how to vids on Youtube and other places showing how to do this.
That's the best way - do it in the audio domain although the op asked about doing it while still in MIDI. Although if he's playing it in live then he could use a volume pedal from his MIDI controller to write cc7 messages to the MIDI track.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2015, 09:24 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,642
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by senenami View Post
Hallo community. I wanted to Fade In my Midi track, the same way we do with audio track. But for Midi track, I don't see the square block at the corner, though I'm in smart mode. I can accomplish by adjusting the velocity, but I have to edit a lot of notes for that... Can somebody give me advice???????
Here, I have a tutorial for that. It will publish Saturday but you can view it now if you wish.

Pro Tools - Fade In/Out with MIDI and Other Automation Tips
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qNpBI-11_xQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2015, 05:15 PM
musicmattps musicmattps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Palm Springs
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Link appears to be private.
:)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2015, 10:22 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,642
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicmattps View Post
Link appears to be private.
:)
Oops, I thought it would let people through early. Sorry. I went ahead and published early, link is active now

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qNpBI-11_xQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2015, 04:35 AM
GoGoJoe GoGoJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GoGo
Posts: 79
Default Re: Fade In -> Midi Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Oops, I thought it would let people through early. Sorry. I went ahead and published early, link is active now

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qNpBI-11_xQ
Good stuff, any disadvantages in terms of quality when you commit midi to a wav file when tracking?
__________________
PC Dell XPS 8700, i7 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s). 32 GB RAM, Windows 8.1
Recording Pro-Tools 12.4. Mbox Pro 3 (Driver 1.1.10) FireWire CPU Interface w/ Presonus FADERPORT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fade in volume on midi track with smart tool rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 01-05-2012 04:36 PM
Fade out over drum track CherylD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-25-2011 08:32 PM
Fade in/Out MIDI track wobbleovski Windows 5 10-07-2011 08:55 AM
Can't figure how to fade track gstockton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-08-2005 02:32 PM
how do you add a quick fade in fade out on a track chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-10-2005 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com