Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2002, 08:35 PM
cybersib cybersib is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Changing Bar/Measure number (not Start Time)

I've scoured the manual,but I can't seem to find where you can change the bar number against time code. I need to change where bar one occurs, without changing the Session Start Time. This is because I am using captured Video that starts well before where I wish to begin writing. Therefore, the Session Start Time is 00:45:00:00 and I would like bar 1 to start at 01:00:00:00 (or for that matter anywhere I am able to spot video and wish to start a Cue) Anybody able to help me? I remember a friend showed me this at some point in the past and it was not a difficult proceedure. Any hints would be greatly appreciated!!!!

Many thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2002, 10:07 PM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Changing Bar/Measure number (not Start Time)

I'm not in front of my ProTools rig right now, but I just used this feature on every song of the 12 I just finished on a project.

It's in the MIDI menu and there is a "change bar number" or something, and you literally type in which bar you want to be bar one.

You may have to fiddle around with a tempo change before your first bar if bar one has to fall on a specific SMPTE number. Somebody else may have more for you in the area of time code matching bar numbers.
__________________
Pro Tools 10/11 HD, Mac OS 10.8.2, Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (June 2012) 64 Gig RAM, Avid HDX Card, OMNI HD I/O, 192 HD 16x16, Artist MC Control, Firewire audio drives, Sony Bravia 42" HDMI monitor, Acer 24" monitor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2002, 10:40 PM
cybersib cybersib is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing Bar/Measure number (not Start Time)

Thanks rtcstudio, I really do appreciate the reply. I've been searching this forum and it appears that someone asked this question back in 2000, and no one ever replied to the poor soul!!

I just purchased my HD rig a few months ago and your help is really appreciated!

This is a real butt buster, because...

Unfortunately, this process is the way I'm dealing with the issue right now with less than desirable results. It makes it nearly impossible to spot video (jogging on or between a frame or two)and beginning a cue on an exact time address. Dividing tempos to slip a bar forward or backward (neccesitating the checking of results with each and every tempo change) is an archaic, unaccurate (and if I may say simply autrocious) way of approaching this issue (please understand I'm not faulting you with this and it really was a great suggestion!)... I simply can't believe that Digi would have had the oversight of missing this important issue. It seems in the world of film and television production, Digi must have provided a way to write to exact frame locations.

Anyone have any other process to accomplish this?? Please help, I'm getting desperate!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2002, 11:11 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: Changing Bar/Measure number (not Start Time)

Here is a workaround for the situation you described.
  • Create a tempo marker at bar 1 beat 1 of 120 BPM.
  • Set the session start time to 01:00:00:00. (choose to "maintain relative position" if necessary.)
  • create a midi track and drop one note on bar 1 beat 1, just for reference.
  • Now set the session start time to 00:45:00:00. When the dialogue pops up choose "time code" and NOT relative.

    Now that midi note will be on the downbeat of bar 451.
  • Under the MIDI menu, choose renumber bars. Renumber so that bar 451 becomes bar 1.
Viola, you have the downbeat of bar 1 beat one on 01:00:00:00, with exactly 15 minutes of pre-roll.

Is it elegant? Not really. Do we want ProTools to turn into Digital Performer? Definately not. So we make do and pray that Digi continues to develop the midi side of things with steady and deliberate planning...
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio

Last edited by JFreak; 12-17-2014 at 09:38 PM. Reason: fixed the list
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2014, 12:28 PM
musicmattps musicmattps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Palm Springs
Posts: 5
Default Re: Changing Bar/Measure number (not Start Time)

While this reply is now 2014, the issue serached for by users may still apply. In Pro Tools 9MP I went to EVENT>Renumber Bars.
Done!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Session Start time in PT 10 billborg Pro Tools 10 0 11-12-2011 08:31 AM
Changing session start time? Krizaps Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-29-2011 05:24 PM
spot mode- changing my start time waterdeep Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-29-2003 04:47 AM
Changing Measure Number cybersib MIDI 1 11-11-2002 03:24 PM
changing session start time? anders Tips & Tricks 5 03-13-2001 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com