Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2018, 12:31 PM
mikedarolfi mikedarolfi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Default CPU Spikes SOLUTION for Protools 12.6 (may work on other version too)

I think I found a solution for the cpu spikes in protools for windows 10.

No sure how to do these steps in other version of windows or mac (or if its the same) but if you can figure out how to get to the same window then try it and let me know if it works.

(while protools is running with a session open) If you open task manager, click more details on the bottom, then go to the details tab on the top (between users and services), find protools and right click on it, click on "set affinity", turn off core 0 or 1 (I believe that any of the cores being turned off may work, but I only turn off core 0 out of 12 on my cpu).

you should see the 100% spike go down to what your actually cpu usage is at (which can be viewed on the task manager on the tab "processes"

If I didn't work, make sure you disable any heavy plugins like AAD or ozone stuff, etc... by pressing the ctrl and windows key together and click on the plugin. bypassing the plugin (when it turns blue) does not turn it off. it must turn dark grey.

The only problem with this solution is that it has to be applied every new session you open, or every time you open protools which is a pain.

Let me know if this worked or did not work for you.

Also, if you know a way to make it so you don't have to apply this solution every time you open a new session then I would love to hear it.

If you are a computer wiz and could let me know why that is happening then I would greatly appreciate that too!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2018, 06:32 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,245
Default Re: CPU Spikes SOLUTION for Protools 12.6 (may work on other version too)

Long Thread about this already.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2018, 12:10 PM
mikedarolfi mikedarolfi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU Spikes SOLUTION for Protools 12.6 (may work on other version too)

Ya ive seen all of them. wasnt aware of anyone posting this solution so i thought i might as well instead of replying to every thread. I havent seen anyone with this solution but if there is a thread with it, sorry for making another one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools CPU spikes after CPU fan failure amishsixstringer Windows 24 03-05-2018 10:02 AM
CPU Spikes, 12.5, and processor affinity... Work-Around? 59.9hz Pro Tools 12 12 07-22-2016 10:42 AM
Protools 10 using .aax version of NI plugins, won't work. How do I switch it back? Kieran-Joseph Pro Tools 10 3 04-24-2015 04:43 AM
Protools 8 cpu error and spikes fix! broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-13-2010 04:58 AM
Will files on CD-R version 4.3.1 work w/version 5.0 LE or TDM? coaster General Discussion 2 04-05-2000 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com