Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:04 PM
sjano sjano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 12
Default new mac, old mbox, no dice

Hi,

I just got a new MacBook (I'm new to Mac), Intel Core 2 Duo, running version 10.4.9 out of the box. I went back and downloaded the Combo update from Apple, as I've read the Delta update is no good. I understand that 10.4.9 is generally not approved for ProTools, but see here that others have gotten it to work with the Combo update. Unfortunately, this isn't working for me. When I attempt to launch PT, I get "Digidesign hardware is in use by another application. (-1133)"

I tried reinstalling PT, but to no avail. The MBox I am using is from 2004 and runs Version 6.1 of PT. Any suggestions for me?

Thanks a lot.
sjano.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: new mac, old mbox, no dice

you need at least PT 7.1.1 preferably 7.3.1
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:11 PM
sjano sjano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 12
Default Re: new mac, old mbox, no dice

Thanks for responding. (I think I posted in the wrong forum, sorry about that. I saw "M-Powered" and thought it was MBox. I'm outta touch.) Purchased the upgrade, seems to work, thanks very much Craig.

S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device" Funk-O-Meter Windows 5 12-19-2012 05:12 PM
OK First Attempt but No Dice! (Review) wescravn Virtual Instruments 11 11-14-2007 12:35 PM
Slice and Dice Royalty Free music?? EjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-19-2004 03:47 PM
OT- Dice sample..Anyone? GZUZIZLORD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-22-2003 11:41 PM
No Reverb, No DirectX... No Dice Bill Dent Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 10-31-2000 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com