Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2010, 09:04 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 167
Default D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002

In a pinch, could I use the 002 as my monitor output box?
I am assembling a new rig and am very happy with My PT9 rig with the CP2 upgrade. I am trying to add a D Command for mixing and do not have the budget for the HD Native and Omni i/o yet...
Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:54 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,566
Default Re: D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002

You don't have the money for an HD Native and Omni but you have money for a D-Command? Please tell me where you're getting it from, I want one too! To my knowledge, the XMon connects like this. The D-Command will work as a control surface but not the monitoring unless you make custom breakout cables to go from the 002's 1/4" outputs to the XMon. If those already exist, you're in luck.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:38 PM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 167
Default Re: D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002

Hi, the good news is that dsub to trs cables are easily had.
The Native and Omni will come later but I want to get my hear around the console first. I had been using PT9 with a RME madi card with no bogging down as long as I was not crazy with the plugs. Good news the 002 can act as my output monitoring box in this application.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command and Xmon for sale EdmundEagan Buy & Sell 2 04-04-2014 12:33 PM
FS: D-Command 24 incl. Xmon pmueller Buy & Sell 1 11-20-2013 07:31 AM
WTB: D-command Main Unit w/XMON mtung Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2012 04:33 PM
Xmon not seen as ON by D-Control / D-Command Ruthven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2011 01:56 PM
Monitoring Cue Mix Through D-Command/XMon? SimonInAustralia ICON & C|24 9 03-02-2009 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com