Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2017, 04:49 PM
tioshi tioshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: us
Posts: 17
Default XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

I have an original D-command and XMON (the light blue one) For the last week or so my Xmon displays "off" on my D-command intermittently. The display cycles showing "Xmon on" and "xmon off" every few minutes and this seems to be happening more frequently every day. Obviously the monitor section audibly cuts out when the Xmon shows"off". I've seen some similar references to this in this forum but can't seem to find a resolution. I've tried reseating the cables and resetting the D-command several times, as the Avid website suggests...but no lasting improvement. Does anyone have any experience/idea what the next step would be???...Obviously having it serviced is a daunting option (without even considering the downtime). Was hoping there is something else I might try first. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2017, 11:10 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,419
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

I had the same experience, and Avid suggested that I replaced the PSU. You can easily do that yourself. That fixed the problem, but it only lasted for 3 weeks. I think the old PSU had caused other components to start failing as well, but I can't prove it.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2017, 05:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,435
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

same thing happening here....bummer. Mine is only happening every few days as of now.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2017, 09:01 AM
tioshi tioshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: us
Posts: 17
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
I had the same experience, and Avid suggested that I replaced the PSU. You can easily do that yourself. That fixed the problem, but it only lasted for 3 weeks. I think the old PSU had caused other components to start failing as well, but I can't prove it.
Thanks Stig Eliassen. I have repalced PSUs on other gear...so that shouldnt be a problem. I'm curious where you sourced the replacement PSU? From Avid or Third party? Also, since it only worked for 3 weeks, did you ultimately get any resolution to the problem, i.e. replace the unit? Have it repaired? upgrade to different work-surface?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2017, 12:00 PM
TheFilterLab TheFilterLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

Might be a long shot. But, I had some similar problems with xmon not showing up. I cleaned the serial cable connectors and that solved all of my problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,419
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

Quote:
Originally Posted by tioshi View Post
Thanks Stig Eliassen. I have repalced PSUs on other gear...so that shouldnt be a problem. I'm curious where you sourced the replacement PSU? From Avid or Third party? Also, since it only worked for 3 weeks, did you ultimately get any resolution to the problem, i.e. replace the unit? Have it repaired? upgrade to different work-surface?
Thanks
I got the PSU from Avid. I don't use XMON these days, nor other solutions with similar capabilities. Got a Benchmark DAC-1 for CR level.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:22 PM
tioshi tioshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: us
Posts: 17
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFilterLab View Post
Might be a long shot. But, I had some similar problems with xmon not showing up. I cleaned the serial cable connectors and that solved all of my problems.
Thanks!, cleaned the contacts with alcohol .... and for the moment it seems to have done the trick. not very hopeful though going forward.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2018, 06:36 PM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFilterLab View Post
Might be a long shot. But, I had some similar problems with xmon not showing up. I cleaned the serial cable connectors and that solved all of my problems.
I am using a D Command Blue with the Xmon but in the monitoring section it appears as (XM OFF), I am using a standard db15 cable since the last page of the D Command guide shows the PinOut graph using the 15 pins. Some help? Thank you...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2018, 06:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,419
Default Re: XMON displays as off on D-command intermittently

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopStudioMiami View Post
I am using a D Command Blue with the Xmon but in the monitoring section it appears as (XM OFF), I am using a standard db15 cable since the last page of the D Command guide shows the PinOut graph using the 15 pins. Some help? Thank you...
Welcome to the community.

Firstly; have you tried holding down the mute button on the XMON during power up? It's a reset procedure.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96I/O, XMON, D-command connection sjtae Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 12 04-23-2017 10:06 PM
D-Command and Xmon for sale EdmundEagan Buy & Sell 2 04-04-2014 11:33 AM
Xmon not seen as ON by D-Control / D-Command Ruthven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2011 12:56 PM
D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002 puffin ICON & C|24 2 12-20-2010 01:38 PM
Monitoring Cue Mix Through D-Command/XMon? SimonInAustralia ICON & C|24 9 03-02-2009 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com