Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2002, 03:05 PM
manovideo manovideo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Default I have ? about stopping the playhead

i have a pretty basic ? I'm running PTLE 5.1, digi 001 on Mac and could swear you could stop the playhead on the exact spot to make a cut. at exact points, when i do the playhead goes to zero and so i have to look again for the spot i want to edit.I have tried the preferences but am out of ideas. this looks like a good place to get answers. Also when i start any session I have to click okay on the expired demo's to get going and i have never been able to get my serial # correctly registered. any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2002, 04:08 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: I have ? about stopping the playhead

Preferences...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2002, 04:11 PM
mentalmusic mentalmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NoHo
Posts: 305
Default Re: I have ? about stopping the playhead

Go to Setup>Preferences>Operations and check the box that says "Insertion follows playback."

Then when you stop playback with the spacebar, the cursor will be exactly where you stopped it. Does that answer your question?
__________________
Digi001 * Pro Tools LE v5.2beta * Mac G4 733Mhz * 1.5gb RAM
40gb internal HD * Lacie 40gb firewire HD * Radeon 7000 dual-display
http://www.erikkarter.batcave.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2002, 05:32 PM
manovideo manovideo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have ? about stopping the playhead

Thank you for your help. the playhead disappears but it is staying in the exact spot when i press the spacebar again. this should be alot easier for quick accurate edits.
Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playhead sticks esessions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2011 01:31 PM
Playhead Problem?????? kofio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-05-2009 07:07 PM
Command for "go to playhead"? Drew Mazurek ICON & C|24 3 12-01-2007 07:04 AM
The Playhead Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-13-2005 08:42 AM
playhead won't stayput Danny Leavitt Tips & Tricks 4 09-08-2005 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com