Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:14 PM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: question for 25ghosts

That was not the question was it?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:48 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: question for 25ghosts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
That was not the question was it?
Well, you can use the TDM and it works, Yes. What I meant was that I find it a "waste" of good TDM chip space to store audio information on them when I can do it unlimited in with RTAS. Also - having to swap plug-in instance every time you wanna prolong the reverb is a drag. With RTAS you instantiate and work. That is what I like
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:28 PM
Bentley Ferrari Bentley Ferrari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 440
Default Re: question for 25ghosts

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFord View Post
#3:
25 ghosts, please describe your dream date.
DrFord,

Thanks for the chuckle, brother. I love threads like this!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:39 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: question for 25ghosts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Well, you can use the TDM and it works, Yes. What I meant was that I find it a "waste" of good TDM chip space to store audio information on them when I can do it unlimited in with RTAS. Also - having to swap plug-in instance every time you wanna prolong the reverb is a drag. With RTAS you instantiate and work. That is what I like

I noticed that the RTAS version would not allow you to run Delay Compensation on "Short", which really eats up DSP chips a lot faster though. That would be the only reason I could see running Altiverb as TDM. Even though it eats up a chip, it saves you from using more for Delay Compensation Engine.

I asked because I am demoing it now and thinking about buying it, but just want to know if it is worth paying nearly double for the TDM version.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:21 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: question for 25ghosts

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-tone View Post
I noticed that the RTAS version would not allow you to run Delay Compensation on "Short", which really eats up DSP chips a lot faster though. That would be the only reason I could see running Altiverb as TDM. Even though it eats up a chip, it saves you from using more for Delay Compensation Engine.

I asked because I am demoing it now and thinking about buying it, but just want to know if it is worth paying nearly double for the TDM version.
IF I had to buy it again I would not get the TDM version.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 02:55 PM
Another optical expansion question question for boffins Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2008 11:21 PM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
25ghosts,.......!!!! bullyboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2006 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com