Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:18 PM
PyramidReg PyramidReg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Cool Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Understandable how frustrating that can be. But what's more frustrating is hearing people complain about things they dont like. Perhaps if you paid more attention to what you were doing when working you wouldn't be editing with the wrong tools. Just a suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:33 PM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PyramidReg View Post
Understandable how frustrating that can be. But what's more frustrating is hearing people complain about things they dont like. Perhaps if you paid more attention to what you were doing when working you wouldn't be editing with the wrong tools. Just a suggestion.
?
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:50 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

+1

I hate when i switch back in forth between tools and then you trim a region and wouups! Time strech. Argggh.
I think a lock feature would be a god send.
I grad the time strech tool by error at least 3 to 4 times a day.

My 2 cents.
Luc
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2009, 03:49 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Yes, please give us the locks on the tools, not only the trimmer but grabber too.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:19 PM
black dirt black dirt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

lock feature! YES! please!!! if only, at least for moments when you're in clean-up mode...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:19 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PyramidReg View Post
Understandable how frustrating that can be. But what's more frustrating is hearing people complain about things they dont like. Perhaps if you paid more attention to what you were doing when working you wouldn't be editing with the wrong tools. Just a suggestion.
How did you know I was driving my car, reading the newspaper and brushing my teeth while i use Pro Tools.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:49 PM
StudioRhythm StudioRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 247
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

+1. I NEVER want to use the loop trimmer, and rarely need the TCE trimmer, but I find myself accidently using them all the time....
__________________
www.studiorhythm.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-07-2009, 12:26 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
The way to do it (by Digidesign) is to make the tools switchable "ONLY" by clicking on them.
I think this would do it for me. + 1 for fixing this. I screw up all the time by hitting the function keys to switch to a tool I already have and this switches the key mode, which is a pain. . . and it happens a lot because I fly back and forth between tools all the time, especially with Elastic time. . . I don't like it the way it is. . . The only I would add, is allow a modifier key along with the function to change the mode of the tool, for those of us that do not want to make a mouse move/click. . .
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-2009, 06:52 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

for me the biggest lack is that the object grabber cannot be stick in the smart tool - I don´t understand WHY that is not allowed ??
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:13 AM
MoritzRock MoritzRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 178
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Hi,

although i am not really bothered by it as it's something i have gone used to with time ... and you go.. ohh [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]!! undo.. and again.. ohh [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]! undo!! aaarrrgghh!!!! LOL!

I am working with someone that is really annoyed by the fact that you cant switch the trimmer tool off.. and what i mean is: when using the smart tool there is no way you can just select a region either for playback or just to select it near an edit point without having the trimmer tool coming up and of course trim if you click!
... yes, of course, we can switch to selector then back to smart.. or whatever but why not implement a key that allows us to bypass/switch the trimmer to selector for that click when we are near an edit point without having to change the smart tool?? ....or is there a way to do that??
I don't seem to have found it yet...

I agree with all people here also, trimmer LOCK prefs would be great!! please!!


WOULD YOU USE A RAZOR BLADE BEFORE CHINA-GRAPH??
__________________
Mo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCE Trim Tool Ginridge macOS 2 09-28-2012 08:15 AM
8.0.3 - worth it for the tool locking alone! dopplah Post - Surround - Video 5 12-25-2009 04:27 PM
Tool Selection - locking in place TinyE1017 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2009 08:57 PM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com