Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2016, 03:05 PM
Binary_analog Binary_analog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default XPand!2 Won't load -30001 error

At first Xpand!2 would load but it wouldn't load any patches like it couldn't find the folder. I copied the folders to other places but it still wouldn't find anything.
Now it won't open at all and tells me there is an AAE -30001 error. I can't find details on this error number.

When ProTools 12 is opening there is also a dialog box when Xpand!2 is loading that says no audio can be used because the ASIO DirectX Duplex inputs aren't set up. But it won't let me open the setup program without just giving the same dialog box, and making it the Playback Engine doesn't do anything.

Any ideas for a fix?

Windows 7, ProTools 12, Mbox 2 Pro
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 2.93 GHz, 16GB RAM, Pro Tools 12, MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2016, 03:22 PM
Kobi Kobi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: XPand!2 Won't load -30001 error

I have this issue too. I get The following plug-ins were made inactive because of insufficient system resources.

been using this for years and suddenly its gone haywire.

i7-2600k 3.40GHz
16gb ram
SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins jasperhb Pro Tools 11 31 05-22-2019 03:39 AM
AAE -30001 Error with VTM Dot Pro Tools 11 5 03-18-2015 01:37 PM
What sort of error does "AAE ERROR -30001" refernce to? jasperhb Pro Tools 11 2 09-09-2014 04:03 AM
AAE error - 30001 Missing plug-ins Track... Transfuser Kinh Virtual Instruments 1 06-27-2014 07:17 AM
AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY Seafoam_Green Pro Tools 11 7 05-13-2014 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com