Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2016, 07:25 AM
NEOpera NEOpera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5
Default Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface



The above image shows an example of the type of drop down menu I can't interact with. While I'm able to chose preset patches and adjust dials, any menu that comes up with a white background as above (FX, modulation type, arpeggio direction, etc.) are unusable. Attempts to click dismiss the menu, and the scroll wheel and directional keys have no effect.

The Avid Application Manager claims it is up to date, as is my Pro-Tools install.

Is there a reason for this (e.g. a pay wall), or is my install borked?

System specs:
Windows 10 (I know, not supported, but it hasn't given me any problems with menus ever)
i7 4770k
16 gig ram
Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
(not sure what else would be useful to know)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2016, 07:47 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

Sometimes a simple reboot of the entire system can fix these little glitches. If not, then try re-installing it. Its possible one of the operational files got corrupted somehow.

Beyond that, I wouldn't what to suggest.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2016, 12:47 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,046
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

I get this also. Usually helps closing Xpand (removing it from the track) and inserting it again.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2016, 11:14 AM
Kobi Kobi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

I have this problem too, can't change the arp rate on one instance but can on another.

1) reinserting Xpand doesn't work
2) creating a new track doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2016, 11:51 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOpera View Post


The above image shows an example of the type of drop down menu I can't interact with. While I'm able to chose preset patches and adjust dials, any menu that comes up with a white background as above (FX, modulation type, arpeggio direction, etc.) are unusable. Attempts to click dismiss the menu, and the scroll wheel and directional keys have no effect....
This problem keeps appearing.

Here's the Windows fix - please see Posts #2, #3 and #4:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=382775
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-30-2016 at 11:55 AM. Reason: and #4 (extra Post)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2018, 06:49 PM
bobdamit's Avatar
bobdamit bobdamit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 7
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

Same issue here. Only the patch menus work. Everything else is dead. My installation is up to date. Xpand! folder is under ...Documents.. as the post above suggests.
__________________
Rock Science Audio, Newport
"These bits go to Two"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2018, 06:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdamit View Post
Same issue here. Only the patch menus work. Everything else is dead. My installation is up to date. Xpand! folder is under ...Documents.. as the post above suggests.
This issue keeps cropping up and it has been reported to AIR...more than once. Try uninstalling and reinstalling your instance of Xpand!. There doesn't seem to be any logic as to the cause that is readily apparent.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2018, 06:09 AM
bobdamit's Avatar
bobdamit bobdamit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 7
Default Re: Unable to interact with menus within the Xpand2! interface

Yep, full uninstall/re-install did it - Let's hope it keeps working

Thanks Donald
__________________
Rock Science Audio, Newport
"These bits go to Two"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate interface? subhumanrecords macOS 3 11-23-2013 07:54 AM
Unable to find audio interface Jala Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-28-2008 09:36 PM
unable to interface Control 24 and PT gomedoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-09-2008 01:29 PM
how do YOU phisically interact with your PTLE setup? saggsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-18-2002 08:07 AM
Unable to change Interface Options djdiggity Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-05-2000 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com