Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-18-2016, 09:21 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoff View Post
You can do something like this to detect which displays you are using.

Code:
 
tell application "System Events"
	set the_displays to display name of every desktop
	if "LG43Um95P" is in the_displays then
		my home_script()
	else
		if "Dell 19" is in the_displays then
			my work_script()
		end if
	end if
end tell


on home_script()
	--your home script here
end home_script

on work_script()
	--your work script here
end work_script
THANK YOU, never thought of that. another great tip. Need to explore that too.

one thing I'm noticing with my script, it have some temperamental behaviour, it works and do what I want 10 times, in the same test session, then from some reason it stop doing one or two things.. I do reboot, do it again and it work fine for some time. weird.

Code:
update

Worked like a charm, I just need to check the exact name that the set command result gave and voilá :)
It's sad that the "bug" of 6 seconds
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro

Last edited by Marco Bernardo; 02-18-2016 at 07:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-18-2016, 07:26 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Oliver and Zoff THANK YOU

Here it is what I've done

Click here to see the video

Tomorrow need to add this to a 19" resolution

Thank you once again
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro

Last edited by Marco Bernardo; 02-18-2016 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-19-2016, 02:25 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 980
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post

Click here to see the video

Tomorrow need to add this to a 19" resolution

Thank you once again
Marco,

the video won’t show, its private.

Anyway, when using the method I described above and executing the click by position, you do not need coordinates, nor do you need handlers for different display sizes.

Attached is an example script, it opens the Playlist Selector of Track 1.
For some reason the board didn't allow me to post the code, weird.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Click by position example script.pdf (28.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-19-2016, 02:43 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Marco,



the video won’t show, its private.



Anyway, when using the method I described above and executing the click by position, you do not need coordinates, nor do you need handlers for different display sizes.



Attached is an example script, it opens the Playlist Selector of Track 1.

For some reason the board didn't allow me to post the code, weird.

Ive edit the link of the video it should work now.

I didn't have time to test that option but I will do it today :) for sure, your way seems more bullet proof .

Thank you so much Oliver
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-19-2016, 03:19 PM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 551
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hey Oliver! Thanks for giving us ur app..
I've 1 question.. Maybe it's already possible but would u say it could be possible to paste Plug in settings from AAX plugs to their corresponding Audiosuite plugs; just with using short cuts?? Thanks for info in advance!!

All the best!

G.
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-20-2016, 10:57 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 980
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clusterer View Post
Hey Oliver! Thanks for giving us ur app..
I've 1 question.. Maybe it's already possible but would u say it could be possible to paste Plug in settings from AAX plugs to their corresponding Audiosuite plugs; just with using short cuts?? Thanks for info in advance!!

All the best!

G.
Probably as almost everything the user does manually can be achieved with AppleScript, its just a matter of complexity but I wonder why you want to do this. Saving the settings in the Librarian menu as a preset and loading it in the corresponding AS PI would be easier, no?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-20-2016, 09:42 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hi Oliver,

Done, ok ok ok almost done!!

Definitely this
Code:
set {xPosition, yPosition} to position
set {xSize, ySize} to size
is AWESOME, I've just spend two days mangling how to do it and it's working.

There's only two small things that I've managed to get it done but I know is not "bulletproof".

Click here to see the video

THANK YOU!!!!!!

ps: now I'm cleaning code, to much tell and end tells that can be avoided
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro

Last edited by Marco Bernardo; 02-21-2016 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-25-2016, 02:17 PM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 551
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Thnx for response.. I'd need "copy plugin settings from aax plugs and paste them to audiosuite plugs - ideally with one shortcut - because it would be a huge time saver when phase aligning different clips from different mic positions...

Thnx again!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Probably as almost everything the user does manually can be achieved with AppleScript, its just a matter of complexity but I wonder why you want to do this. Saving the settings in the Librarian menu as a preset and loading it in the corresponding AS PI would be easier, no?
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-25-2016, 06:49 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 980
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo;2337107

[URL="https://youtu.be/hmHW_WCjrfI"
Click here to see the video[/URL]
Looks great, glad I could be of help!
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-25-2016, 06:56 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Looks great, glad I could be of help!
Now I'm trying to do a loop with a choose list (infinite until I enter cancel)

I already did this

Quote:
set SelectedItem to {"1", "2", "3"}

repeat with i in SelectedItem

if SelectedItem is false then error number -128

set selectedIssue to {choose from list SelectedItem OK button name {"Continue"} cancel button name {"Cancel"}}

if item 1 of selectedIssue is {"1"} then
display dialog " YEAH I'm one"
else if item 1 of selectedIssue is {"2"} then
display dialog " YEAH I'm two"
else if item 1 of selectedIssue is {"3"} then
display dialog " YEAH I'm three"
end if

end repeat
It will loop but only the number of the "set" I've chosen in this case {"1", "2", "3"} 3 times.

even for cancel I need to cancel it 3 times ehehe
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 05:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 02:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 09:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 01:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com