Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2014, 02:58 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,136
Default Pro Tools 12

As the title implies, anyone has got some info about the new release which seems to be happening later this year ??

What you would like to be included ??
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2014, 03:17 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

HA! 11 Barely came out and you worried about 12? Let 11 get some stuff good first!
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2014, 04:41 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 694
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

Avid has been pushing out a new version every 18 month or so if you go by this:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...eadme/en207687

If they are going to keep up the pace, Pro Tools 12 will be hitting the shelves by the end of the year.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2014, 08:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,016
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

AFAIK, 12 is not even in alpha yet, so don't base purchasing on any expectations
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2014, 12:23 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

If I were in charge, I would have held back features that could be placed in 11 so I had more to put into 12 quickly, to further distance TDM customers so they move to HDN/HDX.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2014, 01:05 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

hmm a touch of sarcasm there?
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2014, 03:01 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,144
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

Well, whenever 12 comes out, I'd like the ability to bounce out any session as individual tracks, keeping mono or stereo intact, with processing, and off line if I want and do it all at once. I do a lot of online collabs, and this would def speed things up!

Item #2 on my wish list: make Rewire a two-way street!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2014, 03:20 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

It seems almost certain that the much desired "freeze" feature will be a PT12 thing - though we can hope its in 11.3
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2014, 03:35 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

I think track freeze has already been promised for a forthcoming version but maybe it comes to PT11 first ... some more functionality would be welcome after so many have supported the 64-bit migration, AAX64 delays, etc.?! This would be great combined with disk cache (as currently implemented in HD) which could be added to 'vanilla' Pro Tools to improve performance on less powerful setups, would allow for a simplified e.g. Macbook-based mobile rig (without an external hard disk) and help target the higher end of the project studio segment. But it looks like PT12 will be the Avid Everywhere release, no?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2014, 04:09 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Pro Tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Well, whenever 12 comes out, I'd like the ability to bounce out any session as individual tracks, keeping mono or stereo intact, with processing, and off line if I want and do it all at once. I do a lot of online collabs, and this would def speed things up!

Item #2 on my wish list: make Rewire a two-way street!
You can already do this partially, you have to set all your tracks to their own out-put. It's a little bit more time consuming, and if you have more tracks than out-puts you might have to do it in two or three shots, but the possibility is there. Of course having the option would be much better :)

As for rewire, I think it's more propellerhead that determines if it's one way or two way?
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com