Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2009, 06:12 PM
21psi 21psi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power

I recently bought a 2004 G5 PowerPC. It has OS X Leopard 10.5.6 installed as its OS.

I lost my original Pro tools 7 CD for Mac so I had to install 6.8.1 on the G5. Pro tools will start up, recognize the Mbox, the ins/outs, but nothing else works or lights up. The Mbox works on my windows PC with version 7+ and works fine.

Any help is greatly appreciated or any points to previous threads with a solution. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:18 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power

...PT 6.8.1 on OSX 10.5.6? Theres your problem
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2009, 09:03 AM
21psi 21psi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power

Thank you for your reply.

So theoretically, if I upgrade to PT 7 or 8, my Mbox will start working?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2009, 12:50 PM
petvi petvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power

yes you'll need pro tools 7.4 or later on mac 10.5.6.i have a new imac with original mbox and pt8.no problems at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2009, 04:22 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power

You need Pro Tools 7.4.2 for Leopard, minimum.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2009, 05:17 PM
21psi 21psi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro tools starts, Mbox has no power

Greatly appreciated guys thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools, Mbox - Power supply RonMcCarthy Pro Tools 10 4 06-12-2012 08:24 AM
No Power to Mbox 2 - Pro Tools LE 8.5 Windows 7 TheFuture4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-20-2012 09:28 PM
MBox 2 Pro Footswitch no longer starts/stops playbac brentf macOS 11 07-15-2011 01:35 PM
Pro Tools starts skipping yet neither CPU or RAM maxed MoonUnit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 05-13-2009 09:41 AM
Pro Tools LE 7 crashes computer as soon as it starts pyrotom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-29-2007 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com