Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 08-09-2007, 04:14 PM
strawb strawb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: socal
Posts: 52
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

similar issue

PT HD 7.3
os10.4.9

mac quad 3.0
doesnt restart (hangs)
everything else fine
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 08-11-2007, 08:53 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

The problem cleared up for me after PRam, power reset and all the disk utility fixes. It was fine for the last 2 months. Today I started my computer and the grey screen is back. When I pushed the power button to force shutdown, it powered off immediately (I didn't have to hold the power button down at all).

Keep us posted Digi.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:17 PM
MikeOlson MikeOlson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Question for the original poster or others with this problem:

Are you running any Gefen or similar DVI monitor / signal extension products?

There is an issue with certain DVI products that can cause Mac Pros and other macs with certain video cards to not boot or have very erratic behavior when booting...
__________________
Mike Olson
Associate Program Director
The Los Angeles Recording School
Pro Tools HD 7.x Certified Operator - Music & Post
Certified ICON Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 08-14-2007, 10:44 PM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

OK, so I thought I was immune to this issue, but I just joined the team.

My Mac Pro HD2 on 10.4.10 and latest updates now very often won't boot up with the Digilink cable connected. I get no chime and the Mac Pro powers on but doesn't boot up. I power cycled the computer a few times, waiting 10 secs each time with no avail.

If I disconnect the Digilink cable, then the machine fires right up with no problem.

PT HD 7.3.1cs4, Mac Pro 2 x 2.66GHZ Dual core Intel Xeon, 3GB ram.

Anyone making any progress on the cause of this problem?? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 10-13-2007, 10:10 AM
Sander DJ Sander DJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Hi Everybody

I have this problem since the first day I've bought my Mac Pro and now is getting even worse!

When I push the Startup button the fans remains at full speed with no start up chime and I have to force the shut down manually.
The first times was on 1 out on 10, in June-July it started to increase more and I've noticed that during the "Freeze" a Red light near the SMC Button is On on the motherboard (The redlight says CPU B)

This week I had 3 Kernel Panics at startup so I've taked it to an Apple Support Center and they didn't found the problem; The ONLY SURE THING is that if try to boot up my computer without the HD Core and HD Accel cards everything runs PERFECT.

I've tryied the SMC Reset several times to but nothing happens.

Please if someone haves any update just let me know, because this thing is driving me cRaZy

Thanks 4 the Attention & The Help


My configuration is:

Mac Pro Intel Xeon Quad 3Ghz (not the 8-core), bought December 2006
RAM Kingston 4Gb Specific 4 Mac Pro Certified by Apple
3 Internal HDs: All Seagate, a 250 Gb on Bay 1, a 500 Gb on Bay 2 and a 1Tb on Bay 3
Video Card: ATI 1900
Mac OS X 10.4.8
Never Done a Firmware or SMC Update

I have an external Belkin USB Hub with 2 iLoks plugged and a Logitech Mouse (MX Revolution).
An External Firewire 800 HD by LaCie
Apple 23 Inch HD Display
Virus TI and TC Powercore Firewire (which is always off right now) plugged on the front ports

Pro Tools HD 2 with a 192 I/O expanded with more 8 D/A Outs
Pro Tools Version is HD 7.3.1cs5
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 10-13-2007, 11:45 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Hi,
My new system arrived 3 months ago. It occasionally presents the boot-up problem. It had even sometimes booted up without the chime sound.
I have cleaned memory ( keeping startup button pressed or a few seconds) weekly and it works fine.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 10-15-2007, 10:38 PM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Has everyone downloaded the fairly new Mac Pro firmware update? I stopped having problem; have not had it in some time, and certainly not since I updated the firmware.

Craig

Mac Pro 2.66
7 gigs ram
HD3 Accel
Many connected firewire drives, 400 and 800
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 10-24-2007, 06:14 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
Has everyone downloaded the fairly new Mac Pro firmware update? I stopped having problem; have not had it in some time, and certainly not since I updated the firmware.

Craig


Thanks for the first potentially useful tip in some time. I have not yet updated since new, and will look into this very soon. My boot problem has remained consistent, and it would be great to knock that sucker out once and for all. I hope we all have the same good luck with the firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 10-24-2007, 09:47 PM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Still no boot up issue since firmware was updated.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 10-24-2007, 09:54 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

So, the file name is MAc Pro firmware update?
Thanks
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 7.3 boot problem dmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2009 08:21 AM
g5 boot problem... usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2009 01:34 PM
Boot Problem with OS9 UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2005 10:55 AM
A7N8X PC with a boot up problem! iceblueD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-30-2004 10:40 AM
OSX Boot problem Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com