Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-13-2020, 08:08 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,103
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Just adding my name here as another user who has successfully gotten my HDX1 system working on a new Mac Pro. Everything about the install went well. Bought the Belkin cable kit so I could get everything plugged in all at once.

Installed an M.2 adapter loaded with a Samsung 970 Plus drive. Ran the Black Magic test on my old 2012 3.4ghz 12-core loaded with SATA SSD's, with results of 125 write and 250 read. Ran the same test on the new Mac Pro with M.2 storage, got results over 3000. WOW. Writing to disk about 25 times faster and reading from disk about 12 times faster. Unreal.

Ran Cinebench R20 on my old computer: 3350, ran the same test on the new computer which has just the base video card and got results of 6850; just a little over twice as fast. Nice!

Everything we've done has been fresh installs. NO migration manager or time machine backups. All starting fresh here in the new decade.

Will start carefully loading plug-ins over the next couple of days.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-08-2020, 06:37 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 303
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7thheaven View Post
ProTools 19.12.0.534
is working on NEW MacPro HD with 2 HDX Cards.
I had to updated the firmware for both cards.
I have never seen this update in all my years (20+) working in Pro Tools.
Hopefully that firmware told the cards to minimize the fans on the cards... as I have had to replace to both of them.

The OS 10.15.2 (19C57) Catalina did have a conflict with the HD Driver, which I had to tell the OS to allow it to be seen. I had a great rep from Avid in Poland help me to get this to work. But it is working. I am now installing all my plugins.

The HDX cards - the plug worked with the plug into the bottom card, port 1 on the Mac Pro to a HD I/O
Hi There can you send me a picture of the instalation and card slot order. Is the little tdm flex cable that comes with HDX card long enough?
Thanks
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za

Last edited by JFreak; 04-08-2020 at 06:39 AM. Reason: fixed the quote
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-17-2020, 09:42 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 818
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by octatonic View Post
I wrote that article, if you have any questions.
Hi Octatonic (and all others)

I am a little confused......

I will eventually buy a 2019 Macpro (later this year) and put either HDX2 Or HDX-3 into it.

Some people are saying that one must buy the $70 Belkin cable set you mention in your article.

but others say "not to bother buying the Belkin cable set - as the old HDX power jumper cords that worked in the 2012 Mac Pro work just fine in the 2019"



and also - now AVID is saying the HDX needs to be in slot 2-3-4 IIRC, but others use in slot 5-6-7 with good success....

also - Avid are recommending a 10" or longer SATA cable to connect the cards – does this seem a bit on the long side?

where would I buy these?
and
these SATA cables are different than the power cable, right?

thanks.

J.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-06-2020, 01:06 PM
Coll Coll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Would love to see real world card order and cabling, power and ribbon specifically. I have dropped that Sonnet fusion dual 2.5" SSD Raid card in my machine and it is working really well. No, not super fast but totally solid compared to spinning drives.

C.
__________________
Coll Anderson M.P.S.E.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-06-2020, 02:02 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
"
and also - now AVID is saying the HDX needs to be in slot 2-3-4 IIRC, but others use in slot 5-6-7 with good success....

also - Avid are recommending a 10" or longer SATA cable to connect the cards – does this seem a bit on the long side?
"


IF you have Avid Mac-cables that shipped with the HDX card (mini 6 pin to 3-mini 4pinhttps://www.instagram.com/p/B_VIbP7F...on_share_sheet)
no need for anything else if starting from slot 5 (good length)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-06-2020, 03:46 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 917
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
but others say "not to bother buying the Belkin cable set - as the old HDX power jumper cords that worked in the 2012 Mac Pro work just fine in the 2019"
Depends what other things need power, I guess, but I just used the "small" connectors that came with the original HDX card. (I stupidly bought the Belkin kit in advance of the Mac and didn't end up using them.)

Quote:
and also - now AVID is saying the HDX needs to be in slot 2-3-4 IIRC, but others use in slot 5-6-7 with good success....
I believe you can put them in any old slot and they should be fine. Slots 1-4 have PCIe lanes directly connected to the CPU, but HDX does not need that bandwidth. I put mine 4 and 5, saving slot 3 for a SSD (and 1-2 for GPU).

Quote:
also - Avid are recommending a 10" or longer SATA cable to connect the cards – does this seem a bit on the long side?
Yes, this surely is a mistake. The shortest SATA cable I could find (apart from the one included with the cards) was 20cm, that appears to work fine, although an even shorter one would be better.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-06-2020, 03:48 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 917
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coll View Post
Would love to see real world card order and cabling, power and ribbon specifically. I have dropped that Sonnet fusion dual 2.5" SSD Raid card in my machine and it is working really well. No, not super fast but totally solid compared to spinning drives.
1 W5700X
2 W5700X
3 Accelsior 4M2
4 HDX
5 HDX
6 UAD
7 UAD
8 I/O card (to USB hub, BM UltraStudio Mini)

Power cable is the small one that came with the HDX card, exactly the same as used in a MacPro5,1; SATA cable is a 20cm one I bought online.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-06-2020, 07:01 PM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 241
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

I have my HDX (1) on slot 5 with no problem.
Will move to slot 4, as recommended, to see if it'll make any difference.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3
PT HDX
MacPro 7,1
16 Core
96 GB ram
OS X Catalina 10.15.5
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-11-2020, 02:11 PM
paulschwotzer paulschwotzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

I have an HDX card in my cheese grater MacPro.
I just ordered a 2019 MacPro and want to get the HDX power cable.
I see mention of the 8-pin to dual 6-pin Belkin cable.
However... my HDX card has a single row 4-pin connector.
(center of attached photo)
Also attached is the HDX install guide showing a 4-pin connector
How is this supposed to work?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5459.jpg (62.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png HDXPower.png (95.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-11-2020, 02:46 PM
paulschwotzer paulschwotzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

I'll take a stab at answering my own question:

The current HDX power cable is used in conjunction with the new Belkin cable.
So the new cable will go from 8-pin to 6-pin, then the existing cable goes from 6-pin to 4-pin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX2 - HD IO 8x8x8 Jamie Mac Buy & Sell 1 08-06-2019 07:08 AM
2008 Mac Pro has more power than an HDX2 ? SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 11-11-2012 05:15 AM
HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup betojapa VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2012 05:34 AM
harddisks and HDX2 mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 1 04-23-2012 09:46 AM
Can I run HDX2 with two video cards in my Mac Pro? conrad787 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2012 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com