Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:32 PM
betojapa betojapa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 17
Default HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup

Hello guys.
I can use Profile+Hdx+96 I/O on Pro Tools HD3 with no problems, since I have 3 HD cards.

For backup, I´ll use Profile+Hdx2+96 I/O on ProTools HD2.
My question is: can I use a digilink cable to connect the Profile to the primary port of the 96 I/O and then use the expansion port of the 96 I/O to connect to the Hdx2?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:06 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup

No you can't.

I presume 96 IO is for monitoring your recording?

If so, you can actually live without it. You can monitor with the VENUE directly, just route all your Pro Tools tracks in Pro Tools computer to Assignables 1-2 (or any other assignables) and on the desk, assign a pair of channels inputs to Assignables 1-2 and use these channels to monitor your recording. You should solo-safe it, safe it from shanpshots etc. Then you can send these channels direct out to headphone amp, monitoring speakers etc. etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:18 PM
betojapa betojapa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 17
Default Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup

For recording. Increase my input with 8 analog in my 96 IO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2012, 09:52 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup

Quote:
Originally Posted by betojapa View Post
For recording. Increase my input with 8 analog in my 96 IO
Then I think getting a cheap used non-accel DSP card would be needed to get these extra inputs into Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2012, 05:34 AM
betojapa betojapa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 17
Default Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup

Thanks so much Digidesigner...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11- HDX1 - No Output Mark8Studio Pro Tools 11 9 06-23-2013 08:55 AM
HDX1 and interfaces Alécio Costa Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-30-2012 07:50 AM
FS: New ProTools HDX1 system sextrosound Buy & Sell 0 08-20-2012 09:26 AM
HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 32 06-16-2012 12:21 AM
Pro Tools/Hdx1 ?? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-07-2007 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com