Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2018, 07:20 AM
rob@robfurman.com rob@robfurman.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: South Park
Posts: 17
Default Error : Could not complete your request because clip groups with embedded fades are n

I have this error:
Could not complete your request because clip groups with embedded fades are not supported on Elastic Audio-enabled tracks.

I read through some of the other ideas as to how to fix it in this forum but none of those options work including ungroup (nothing is grouped) and rendering.

I need to warp and it is grayed out and when I try to choose my polyphonic option I get that error above.

I also tried to erase all fades and that did not fix it either.
Finally i am a newbie ( old man newbie haha) so I probably need it explained like i am 10yrs old haha.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Old Man Newbie

Mac Book Pro
Processor 2.3 Ghz Intel Core i7
16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR3 Memory
Mac OS High Sierra V 10.13.6

Pro Tools: Version 2018.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2018, 08:26 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,636
Default Re: Error : Could not complete your request because clip groups with embedded fades a

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob@robfurman.com View Post
I have this error:
Could not complete your request because clip groups with embedded fades are not supported on Elastic Audio-enabled tracks.

I read through some of the other ideas as to how to fix it in this forum but none of those options work including ungroup (nothing is grouped) and rendering....
OK, so forgive me if you already know the answers to these questions, but one has to ask:

You do know there's a difference between mix/edit groups and clip groups, yes?

Of course, one would need to see the session to figure this out, but I suspect you have clip groups *somewhere* in the track you're trying to use EA on and just haven't gotten rid of all of them. You can of course select all on the track and consolidate - you should then be able to elasticize to your heart's content. You *may* also need to clear your undo queue.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.8 "clip groups with embedded fades not supported for fade command" Sean Russell Pro Tools 12 9 07-17-2017 09:04 AM
HELP! "Could not complete your request because an error..." natedascholar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-12-2012 09:47 PM
Can't complete request- assertion error and wmTDM Flag error crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-25-2009 03:56 PM
Could Not Complete Request Error vibrolux40w 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-19-2003 11:31 AM
Could not complete request...error! octophonic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2000 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com