Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2003, 05:28 AM
j old school j old school is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 567
Default MOTU 828mkII - if it could only run PTLE

For me, this would be my ideal machine - hopefully the 003 will be similar.

MOTU 828mkII
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2003, 10:19 AM
math math is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
Default Re: MOTU 828mkII - if it could only run PTLE

with the asio drivers why wouldn't it work?i'm very inerested in this unit myself. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2003, 10:30 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: MOTU 828mkII - if it could only run PTLE

PT does not use Asio drivers. PT requires digi hardware interfaces. Asio drivers are provided for compatibility of digi hardware with recording platforms other than PT.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI to replace MOTU 828MKII maxwell_ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 02-07-2014 04:28 PM
Motu 828mkII with PT 10 Snickerz Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2012 05:11 PM
Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9 matocaster1202 Pro Tools 9 7 01-25-2011 08:54 PM
Which clock to use - 003R with MOTU 828MKII? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2009 09:17 PM
Does Motu 828mkII work with pro tools? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-11-2004 02:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com