Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2015, 03:40 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

It seems from the Avid videos recently posted on this forum (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368867) that the S3 can be used as a standalone monitor controller, even if you are not using the AVB interface. I'm assuming this has an entirely analogue signal path but can anyone confirm that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2015, 12:03 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

yes, there is a buit in Monitor controller.

be aware that the S3 doesn't save your trims and has no Talkback like ProControl had.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2015, 05:06 AM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

This indeed works, just tried it. Works fine!
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX High Sierra, ProTools 2018.7 ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2015, 05:37 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Haven't tried it yet as I use Cubase to control my monitors but might give this a go. I guess it's safe to assume it's a purely analogue signal path.

.....or is it? :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:59 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Well nearly a year on.... can someone at Avid PLEASE answer my question:

When used as a stand alone monitor controller, is the signal path purely analogue? Or does the signal pass through an AD/DA stage?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2016, 11:52 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
yes, there is a buit in Monitor controller.

be aware that the S3 doesn't save your trims and has no Talkback like ProControl had.
We fixed the bug where S3 doesn't save trims/levels back in EuControl 3.3.1. Also, S3 now has Talkback functionality as of EuControl 3.4. Please refer to latest S3 guide, available in your Avid account or 3.4 installer, for specifics.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2016, 11:53 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
Well nearly a year on.... can someone at Avid PLEASE answer my question:

When used as a stand alone monitor controller, is the signal path purely analogue? Or does the signal pass through an AD/DA stage?
It goes through AD/DA converter.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2016, 01:14 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
It goes through AD/DA converter.
Thanks for clarifying that.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2017, 01:33 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 82
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
It goes through AD/DA converter.
Hi Kyle,

Could you explain how to set up this feature on the Avid S3 for multiple monitor audio if say AES/EBU also analogue signals are being monitored without using on a Non AVB MacBook Pro.

I currently have a stereo pair of audio on XLR outputs from a 16 analogue mixer into a stereo pair of monitors but would like to add a single channel AES/EBU to the mix from say the Avid S3. I have a stereo pair of Mackie monitors connected via TRS to the analogue mixer but need to bring the signals together into a system where I can control each monitor's level, pan,etc would the Avid S3 monitor controller help in this situation could you offer any advise on the best way to go for this type of setup.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2017, 06:42 AM
Eduardo Andrade Eduardo Andrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Re: S3 Standalone Monitor Controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrelandM View Post
Hi Kyle,

Could you explain how to set up this feature on the Avid S3 for multiple monitor audio if say AES/EBU also analogue signals are being monitored without using on a Non AVB MacBook Pro.

I currently have a stereo pair of audio on XLR outputs from a 16 analogue mixer into a stereo pair of monitors but would like to add a single channel AES/EBU to the mix from say the Avid S3. I have a stereo pair of Mackie monitors connected via TRS to the analogue mixer but need to bring the signals together into a system where I can control each monitor's level, pan,etc would the Avid S3 monitor controller help in this situation could you offer any advise on the best way to go for this type of setup.


Regards
Hello, the S3 does not support AES/EBU. You would need an audio interface that has this format to output signals from your DAW, and your mixer would need to have AES/EBU inputs. The Avid solution today for summing signals and for multiple format support would be out MTRX or OMNI interface with HD Native or HDX. The HD I/O 8x8x8 might also serve you, but you won't be able to sum signals nor have volume control without another device in the output chain.

Last edited by Eduardo Andrade; 06-20-2017 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 05:23 AM
002 Standalone Independent Monitor Mix? greggfiller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-15-2011 05:09 PM
monitor 5.0 on a 5.1 SMPTE monitor controller? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-03-2008 05:54 AM
Monitor Controller? macr0w General Discussion 3 09-14-2006 03:07 PM
?: How do you monitor S/PDIF input in Standalone Mode? PhilMcC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2002 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com