Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2015, 09:17 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default PT12 / Dolby Atmos

In the specs for the HD version Dolby Atmos is mentioned as a feature.

Any idea about how they´ll do it?
Will the rise the bus track count (about time)?
Does this come with a dedicated panner for 3D?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:17 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

People are doing this already, it's not something new for PT12. It looks like a combination of a plugin, plus the fact that HD systems can be configured so many ways.

You may find out more in the Post and Surround section, but this page from the website gives a little info:

http://www.avid.com/US/about-avid/cu...es/Dolby-Atmos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:35 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Yes, it is possible now already.
But what is the difference from current systems to PT 12, they never advertised this in that matter before, as far as I know.

What the product page says:

Mix in stereo or surround
With Pro Tools | HD, you can mix in everything from mono up to 7.1 surround sound or Dolby Atmos. Build up your sonic landscape and add movement to your mix with the built-in surround panner. Work with groups of tracks faster and easier with VCA Group mixing.


So you think this is not a new feature, but a description of what is possible already?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2015, 09:17 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Yes, I'm pretty sure that's the case. I think they are just pointing out that Dolby Atmos is possible, but I don't think they've added any new functionality in that regard. I would assume that would still be separately purchased plugin and tools from Dolby. It may be that Avid is mentioning it now because Atmos is now more well known, due to the fact that people can get it in their homes and on blu ray's now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2015, 12:20 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

So, presumably nothing new on the table... we shell see when it it released.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2015, 03:31 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Yes, I'm pretty sure that's the case. I think they are just pointing out that Dolby Atmos is possible, but I don't think they've added any new functionality in that regard. I would assume that would still be separately purchased plugin and tools from Dolby. It may be that Avid is mentioning it now because Atmos is now more well known, due to the fact that people can get it in their homes and on blu ray's now.
The AAX Dolby Atmos panner has been around for quite some time now. It's not exactly for purchase. You can use it when your project has purchased an Atmos license.
It's interconnects with the RMU so it doesn't really make sense without bing on an Atmos licensed stage/project.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2015, 03:59 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Yes, that is what it is doing now.
For some reason I thought they`d increase the bus counts so the whole process get`S a bit streamlined.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2015, 08:41 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Well, just an FYI. Talking with the Dolby guys about PT and Atmos, they aren't happy with AVID at all.

From the sound of it, AVID is dropping the ball and there are problems with it and its on the AVID side. At least that is what I was told.
__________________
Ultimate 2018.7
MacPro 12 Core 3.46 - 10.13.6
128 Gigs RAM
EFI flashed 580 GPU
3 card PCI-e expansion chassis.
Avid Artist Control
Apollo 8 Quad, Satellite Quad, Octo Card
Cranesong Avocet Monitor System.
WireWorld ProAudio Cables
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2015, 11:45 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Well, Dolby haven't even bothered to write the Windows version of the RMU plugin. If anyone's not taking it seriously, it's Dolby.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2015, 12:06 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT12 / Dolby Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
Well, Dolby haven't even bothered to write the Windows version of the RMU plugin. If anyone's not taking it seriously, it's Dolby.
Just repeating what I was told.

And considering the high end aspect of Atmos, it is pretty much ALL MAC's.
So why write a PC version for 10 machines, when the bulk is MAC.

If you are a facility trying to do Atmos then talk to dolby. But I know that 95 percent of their Atmos clients are MAC.
__________________
Ultimate 2018.7
MacPro 12 Core 3.46 - 10.13.6
128 Gigs RAM
EFI flashed 580 GPU
3 card PCI-e expansion chassis.
Avid Artist Control
Apollo 8 Quad, Satellite Quad, Octo Card
Cranesong Avocet Monitor System.
WireWorld ProAudio Cables
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos subwoof Post - Surround - Video 3 09-11-2014 12:10 AM
OT: Question on my Dolby Atmos experience in a theater nst7 Post - Surround - Video 1 08-11-2014 02:18 PM
Dolby Atmos andor Aurora 3D in a small theater vudoo Post - Surround - Video 17 05-20-2014 08:49 AM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 01:51 PM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com