Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2010, 06:58 PM
Kevin_28 Kevin_28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 4
Default sample rate mismatch problem?

Hey there folks. I recently recorded a session on my mbox 3. When I was done mixing, etc., I bounced to disk. The ol' higher pitch, faster rate problem happened. I'm pretty sure both my mbox 3 and the pro tools session was set to 48k. Any idea on how I can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:41 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: sample rate mismatch problem?

There's probably like a gazillion threads covering this on the DUC.. did you try a search?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:46 PM
Kevin_28 Kevin_28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: sample rate mismatch problem?

Yea I did a google search. Perhaps, my search criteria wasn't the best choice. Out of the google search i did find a few that suggested the problem be sample rate mismatch on the interface and session. However, they are the same on mine... so I was lost from that. My clock is set to internal as well. Generally the threads ended there. So I am clueless.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:06 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: sample rate mismatch problem?

While it would be easy to assume you had a clock mismatch with an outboard piece of digital gear, I can tell you that about 10 - 12 weeks ago people were posting here on the DUC about such issues and the word out was that there were acknowledged clock problems with some Mbox 3s. Contact tech support.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:18 PM
Kevin_28 Kevin_28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: sample rate mismatch problem?

I appreciate the response you two. Thanks for the info Jimmy. I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rate Mismatch! (clock 44.1, PT 48) RhodesB3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 11-24-2015 12:17 PM
Sample Rate Mismatch... How to export files as regions after problem. Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-24-2010 10:17 PM
Big Ben / PT sample rate mismatch zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2007 06:36 PM
Pro Tools LE Sample Rate Mismatch Nag tcassel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-20-2007 12:51 PM
sample rate mismatch with HD24 on whole session BuddySchaub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-10-2004 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com